[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

directory browsing on sharepoint portal?

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all. Does anybody know if it is possible for users that are logging into a sharepoint portal site over the internet to browse local directories on the server that is hosting the portal? We have a series of remote locations that use our sharepoint site for company calendars, news, OWA, etc but would like to also allow them to link into existing data directories that are stored at the corporate network where the portal is installed and runs from. Any ideas, help or hints would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:markataylor76
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 18852402

Are the documents you want them to browse in sharepoint or a network share?

If it is a network share, security I think would be somehting to watch + I do not know how you would do that with sharepoint.

What I have done was connect a web folder with Windows, as sharepoint is allows webdav access.

HTH,
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:markataylor76
ID: 18852427
Hi Mark,

The documents are in network shares. Security isn't an issue for this particular project so I am ok there. Basically what we are trying to do is when a particular user logs into the portal, they would have folder shortcuts on their homepage pointing back to the network shares we have on our corporate file server. Each user (location) will have different folder shortcuts in their individual profiles.

What do you think? Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 1000 total points
ID: 18855437

so the links would be to UNC  paths? \\servername\sharename ??

I believe that sharepoint accepts a unc path as a link. try adding a unc path to your home page.

https://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sppt/sharepnt/proddocs/enduser/wsglossa.mspx?mfr=true

what version of sharepoint?
Mark
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markataylor76
ID: 18858300
Hi Mark,

Thanks for following up with me again. We currently are using 2003 but are playing around with 2007 as well. I will try the unc path and see if it works. What was this link you sent me?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Besso
Greg Besso earned 1000 total points
ID: 18917486
SharePoint 2007 does have a file share Web part, but it will only show the contents to users that are logged in "locally" (on LAN, or via VPN).

When users that are connecting across the internet, the web part will show page not found.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730051

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT: markpalinux {18855437} & whoajack {18917486}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0