?
Solved

What hardware should I buy for new Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an opportunity to buy a new Exchange Server for ES2003.  We have 70 users.  We are currently running an older box with Server 2003, 1 GIG of RAM and 3 Hard Drives totalling 70 GIG.  It's been working fine for us.  What should I buyfor the next few years.   I'm thinking:

2 GIG RAM (maybe 3 or 4?)
5 Hard Drives in RAID with about 120 GIG?
2 Processors and Redundant Power Supply?

At the same time we migrate, we will rebuild ES and become a child domain under our National office.  Should I buy Dell or HP (or something different)?  Since we are small and basic needs, should I stick with ES 2003 and not worry about 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:tomcurrier
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhijeetNigam earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852034
well I woulg suggest that you stick to same hardware as of now
untill you are not going to increase the number of mailbox drastically
I would suggest to increase the RAM to 2 GB that would help

You can think of exchange 2007 when exchange 2003 is at the end of life cycle as you got less number of users.
and when you move exchange 2007 then buy the latest hardware
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852730
Putting more than 2gb of RAM in to Exchange server isn't really worth it, as Exchange will not put it to good use. Ditto for dual processors - Exchange isn't resource hungry.

Where you will make gains is in storage, so I would look at using two arrays on a fast RAID card so that you can separate the logs and database.

Take a look at my blog posting... http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/11/06/30.aspx
Otherwise I will just repeat myself. :-)

Simon.
0