Solved

HP Pavilion zd8000 Laptop Won't Startup

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
2,904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
HP Pavilion zd8000-Windows XP - SP2.

Problem started with the laptop shutting down by itself & restarting. It then flashed a BSOD but I didn't get a chance to see what it said. Now all lights come on, fans start & run but the screen stays black & the OS doesn't load.

The battery seems to not charge any longer probably as a result of being used with AC continuously. I have tried to start with the battery in place & connected to the AC & the battery out & connected to the AC with no difference.Battery charge light flashes as if charging but doesn't seem to charge.

I have cleaned the fans/air ducts etc with compressed air can & have taken out the hard drive & checked for problems. The HD seems fine on all tests run.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Hugh.
0
Comment
Question by:Hugh_D
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zceororlo earned 350 total points
ID: 18852057
No HP splash screen at startup? Could be a memory problem. Try swapping RAM chips arround using one at a time in all possible configurations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18852233
Have you tested it with the second monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugh_D
ID: 18852371
Tried connecting to a second monitor but still has a black screen. Will try the memory.

Thanks,

Hugh.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Hugh_D
ID: 18856153
The laptop was switched off for a day and when I turned it on it started straight away in safe mode, ran for about 90 seconds and switched itself off & restarted with the black screen again.

Could this still be a memory problem? Hoping to check the memory this evening.

Thanks,

Hugh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugh_D
ID: 18856489
I removed one of the memory chips amd the laptop started and has run ok for about 30 mins. When I put the memory chip back in the laptop wouldn't start. Should I just replace this memory chip?

Thanks,

Hugh.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18858550
It look like that at least one memory module is bad, try to check rest in addition.
http://www.memtest86.com/
What happend if you leave only "bad" one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugh_D
ID: 18859141
The laptop has two 256k memory chips. It runs fine on one but when i put the other one in it wont startup. I have tried swapping the chips around into the different bays, first the good chip which works fine in both slots. The bad chip in both slots - Wont startup. Both chips together in different bays - wont startup.

Thanks,

Hugh.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 150 total points
ID: 18859262
Then "the bad" id really bad. Only the question is why Laptops works only 30 min. It can be some thermal reason.
0