[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anti Virus not working, might be virus and cannot run scans

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am having trouble with NIS2006. The live update seems to be messed up and not working correctly. I cannot get the free scan going online with TrendMicro as well? Is there a way to scan and see what is going on virus wise another way?
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1500 total points
ID: 18852985
A lot of malware will block Security applications (and access to websites).
Start with these two.

Download and install Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE
Load Superantispyware and click the "check for updates" button.
Re-boot into "Safe Mode" (tap the F8 key during boot cycle and select 'Safe Mode'

* Start Superantispyware.
Click the "scan your computer" button.
Check "Perform Complete Scan" and then next.
Superantispyware will now scan your computer and when its finished it will list all the infections it has found.
Make sure that they all have a check next to them and press next.
Click finish and you will be taken back to the main interface.
Click "Preferences" and then click the "statistics/logs" tab. Click the dated log and press view log and a text file will appear.

Also check your HOSTS file to see if it has been modified by malware.
HOSTS file
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
You can use a HOSTS file to block ads, banners, 3rd party Cookies, 3rd party page counters, web bugs, and even most hijackers. This is accomplished by blocking the connection(s)) that supplies these little gems.

Windows XP = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K = C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME = C:\WINDOWS

Finish with this:
These instructions courtesy of: rpggamergirl
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_3598771.html

Get the newest version of HJT:

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then upload the logs to any hosting sites,
or go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18862117
To my knowledge, MIS requires a valid susbcription to enable its AV update. Is there by anychance that your subscription has expired thus disabling you to download new signatures?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18862118
Typo error.. Norton Internet Security NIS not MIS
0