?
Solved

When clicking SEND in OWA, messages go to the DRAFT folder and do not get sent out.

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
8,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When users access OWA, the can create a message with no problem. When they send the message, the window closes and you think the message went out. A careful look and you notice that the message actually went to the DRAFT folder and did not go out. If you look at the message in the draft folder, the To: field shows the correct person the message was intended for, but all text that the user had typed is gone. If the message was a reply, the original email info is there but no comments that the user entered.

When I connect to the user's mailbox using my PC (IE7 & Firefox), I have no problem [Connecting remotely through the firewall as my users would]. Not all users are having the problem, and it seems like it's from their home PCs. For the users that are having the problem, the problem is NOT intermittent. All messages are not being sent but rather saved in the draft folder.

I am running Exchange 2003 w/ SP2, running on Windows 2003 SP1.
Clients reporting the problem are on Win2k and XP. Can't determine SP levels or IE level at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoSysNetworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 18852452
First thing to try. Log in to OWA and click Options. Scroll down to E-mail
Security and click the button to install the latest version of the S/MIME
control. If you don't see that, or if doing that doesn't resolve the
problem, proceed to the next paragraph.

Your Exchange server is not up to date with all hot fixes. The following KB
article describes and links to the hotfix that needs to be applied to the
Exchange server in order for OWA to work properly with IE7.
The Compose Message form stops responding after you install Internet
Explorer 7.0 and the S/MIME control on an Outlook Web Access client in
Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924334
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thegewse
ID: 20935035
I have the same issue.

Did the above solution resolve this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisbrns
ID: 29556491
For anyone looking for info on this, I asked the same question at;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25656695.html

I was able to get an answer that worked for me.
0