Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Calendar View messed up

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OS: Windows XP SP2
Program: Outlook 2003 (Wirking with Exchange Server 2003)

Problem:  We recently encountered a problem with outlook 2003 not opeining on a workstation.  We deleted the OST file and let Outlook rebuild it from scratch.  Since then we have a unknown issue with the way outlook opens the calendar view.  When we open the calendar view, we no longer see a standard calendar view (Month, Week, Day).  What comes up now looks like a listing of all of the appointments for the calendar.  The view buttons have also disappeared from the top menu.  If I click on the archive calendar along the left side of the outlook program the archive view of the calendar comes up fine.  To make matters more confusing, if I go back to my normal calendar after clicking on the archive calendar, the view returns to normal but when I go out of the calendar view and come back to it it returns to the original view that we have never seen before.

Any ideas, this one has me perplexed!

Thanks Guys.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhijeetNigam earned 750 total points
ID: 18852285
Run outlook    /CleanView switch
outlook.exe /cleanview

If this doesn't resolve the issue then reinstall the microsoft office instead of outlook only
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhardt
ID: 25311581
The syntax is slightly off

Had an identical problem with one of my users and found this solution.  After receiving syntax error I searched outlook.exe /cleanview and found that there is an "S" missing at the end of that switch.

I ran outlook.exe /cleanviews in outlook 2007 and it fixed the problem

Thank you for the advice
0