Solved

Telnet into router

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a network with 3 segments.  192.168.1.0  192.168.2.0  192.168.3.0.  I just installed a cisco 1841 router and the ethernet address is 192.168.1.254.  I can telnet into it from segment 1.  I need to be able to telnet into it from segment 3.  I know there is a command but I am not sure how to enter it.
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
>I know there is a command but I am not sure how to enter it.

The same command that you use to telnet from segment 1.

Do all three segments connect to the 1841?

If not, is there a route on the 1841 to the other two segments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
I use hyperterminal to get in to the router.  I had this same problem 2 years ago when I installed another router.  The person from SBC told me a command to put in to that router so segment 2 and 3 could telnet into it from the other segments.  I also can not ping it from segment 3.  Yet I can ping every other device on segment 1 from segment 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
I figured it out.  I needed to enter the routes to the local subnets
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Karthikeyan Ganesan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Please read this. May be this will help you.

we can able to telnet the router which is in another network by giving the login name through the telnet comand itself.


C:\Documents and Settings\user>telnet /?

telnet [-a][-e escape char][-f log file][-l user][-t term][host [port]]
 -a      Attempt automatic logon. Same as -l option except uses
         the currently logged on user's name.
 -e      Escape character to enter telnet client prompt.
 -f      File name for client side logging
 -l      Specifies the user name to log in with on the remote system.
         Requires that the remote system support the TELNET ENVIRON option.
 -t      Specifies terminal type.
         Supported term types are vt100, vt52, ansi and vtnt only.
 host    Specifies the hostname or IP address of the remote computer
         to connect to.
 port    Specifies a port number or service name.

Regards,
Karthikeyan G
0