Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the "/root/install.log.syslog" in linux?

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A user recently  brought my attention to the file "/root/install.log.syslog" in one of the linux boxes that I have partial responsibility.  This file contains the creation of numerous users and groups such as rpm, mailnull, apache, webalizer, and ntp to name a few.  My question is this:  Should I be worried about all of these users that seem to have been installed on the system during its initial configuration over a year ago?
0
Comment
Question by:accessint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheetbird earned 500 total points
ID: 18852218
You shouldn't be too concerned. However check your /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to make sure that these users can't login.  In /etc/passwd they should have a shell of /bin/false (or some other bogus shell) and /etc/shadow should have an * where the encrypted password should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accessint
ID: 18853357
Some of the users have two exclimation points instead of an asterisk.  Do you know what that means?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheetbird
ID: 18853427
I had never seen that before however I'm sure that depending on the distribution it could be different.  Really it just needs to be something that will never be resolved by crypt, but * or x or !! are used to make it easily identifiable by humans.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18854307
install.log.syslog is a standard install log (on Redhat at least).  It will contain a list of all the users and packages that were added to the system as part of the install process.

There's nothing scary or unusual about it.
0