Solved

Windows 2000/XP Login Script needed to set local drive permissions

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
--or another way to accomplish the following:

I need to add "Everyone" to the security settings of the  /TEMP directory of the local C: drive and give "Everyone" full access.  

Can this be done with a scrip or otherwise?  Thanks a bunch,

0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 18852674
Use the CACLS command in a batch file


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18852693
If you are in an Active Directory environment, you can set file permissions via Group Policy.

Computer Configuration-->Windows Settings-->Security Settings-->File System.  

Right-click and select "Add File" - you'll be prompted to select the file/folder that you want to set permissions on, and then to establish the permissions that you want to propogate out.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 18853509
I am in an AD environment (just not very knowledgable with everything hidden in there).  That seemed to do the trick - a side question - once those settings are made on the workstations, what would then happen if I removed that GP?  Would they remain or revert back?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18853584
Changes to file system security will "tattoo" the workstation, meaning that the settings will remain even after the GPO is removed.  
0

Join & Write a Comment

The Need In an Active Directory enviroment, the PDC emulator provide time synchronization for the domain. This is important since Active Directory uses Kerberos for authentication.  By default, if the time difference between systems is off by more …
Trying to figure out group policy inheritance and which settings apply where can be a chore.  Here's a very simple summary I've written which might help.  Keep in mind, this is just a high-level conceptual overview where I try to avoid getting bogge…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now