Solved

Install Office Small Business 2007 using .msi file

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,
I am trying to install Office Small Business 2007 using a script.  Can someone show me an example of how I could write this script?  I have placed the files on a network share, but I'm not sure where to locate the .msi file. There is a folder that has SmallBusinessWW with an .msi file in here but I cannot get it to work correctly. Most of my users do not have local admin rights so I will need to install this with elevated privileges.  I am a complete novice when it comes to scripting so you may have to break it down a little more than normal…sorry.  Thank You.
smartin0924
0
Comment
Question by:smartin0924
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18853316
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 250 total points
ID: 18857158
Hi smartin0924

You can no longer use msi to setup Office 2007, another one of Microsoft's brilliant moves however you can setup an msp file with all your configurations set, very similar to creating the Office 2003 MST file using the Office 2003 Resource Kit.  The difference this time is that you no longer need the Office Resouce Kit you can use something similar to
setup.exe /admin this will bring up the Office Customisation Wizard. more info here
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/0f489f42-4c01-41d1-8b52-3a2a2da8f7311033.mspx?mfr=true

Here's a link on how to deploy Office 2007 via Group Policy.
Use Group Policy Software Installation to deploy the 2007 Office system
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/efd0ee45-9605-42d3-9798-3b698fff3e081033.mspx?mfr=true

Here's a link on how to deploy Office 2007 to non-admin staff.
Deploy the 2007 Office system to users who are not administrators
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/28cfc86e-f8c0-40eb-a12b-a2eeaa8940c41033.mspx?mfr=true

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 18857515
Thank You for the links.  I planned on using group policy to push this out, but it requires an .msi file. Is there a way for me to transform this application?  Does Microsoft have software to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18857614
Hi smartin0924

Microsoft really botched this one up, not sure if it was a marketing ploy to force companies to use SMS, however we digress, it looks like you'd need to edit the config.xml file to deploy via Group Policy, which I haven't done but heard that it's limited compared to using the setup.exe /admin switch, however I'd recommend using a zap file with Group Policy I've used them before in the past and they work well, more info here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231747

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 18857857
I have to agree with the marketing ploy.  All of the articles I have been reading are pushing SMS.  The setup.exe /admin - This is the method for creating the transform file, correct?  Also, with a .zap file, it will not use elevated privileges, so will this still work from a GPO?

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18858045
Hi smartin0924

"The setup.exe /admin - This is the method for creating the transform file, correct?"
Correct

"Also, with a .zap file, it will not use elevated privileges, so will this still work from a GPO?"
You're right if you're using the elevated privleges, although, Microsoft no longer support elevated privleges which is why you can't run the installer this way, however, rather than use User Configuration, try Computer Configuration\Software Installation and assign it against computers rather than users, that way it should use the Local Computers System Account to install the package rather than the users credentials.  This would also work via a shutdown/startup script, shutdown being the perferred as it may take a while for Office 2007 to be installed.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 18864513
What is the best way to create the .zap file?  I have never done thos before. Do I cut and paste the script from the link above into notepad and save it as .zap? Here is the infor from the site:
<- Starts Here ->
[Application]
; Only FriendlyName and SetupCommand are required,
; everything else is optional.

; FriendlyName is the name of the program that
; will appear in the software installation snap-in
; and the Add/Remove Programs tool.
; REQUIRED
FriendlyName = "Microsoft Excel 97"

; SetupCommand is the command line used to
; run the program's Setup. With Windows Server 2003
; and later you must specify the fully qualified
; path containing the setup program.
; Long file name paths need to be quoted. For example:
; SetupCommand = "\\server\share\long _ ; folder\setup.exe" /unattend
; REQUIRED SetupCommand = "\\server\share\setup.exe"

; Version of the program that will appear
; in the software installation snap-in and the
; Add/Remove Programs tool.
; OPTIONAL
DisplayVersion = 8.0

; Version of the program that will appear
; in the software installation snap-in and the
; Add/Remove Programs tool.
; OPTIONAL
Publisher = Microsoft

<-Ends Here->
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 18864934
Hi smartin0924

Actually it just dawned on me that you wouldn't be able to use ZAP file method as the user requires Admin credentials, zap files can only be run under users credentials, sorry, forgot about that rule, you could try inserting it into a Startup or Shutdown script this will run as the local system account otherwise, here is some info on installing it via the normal GPO Software Installation method using config.xml

http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=771

Hope that helps, the last post seems to be the most helpful

Cheers
0