Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

w32time on 2 Windows 2000 Domain Controllers

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
(ALL WINDOWS 2000 Servers)
I have 2 domain controllers who are both set to sync to an external source (time.windows.com)
Data1 is a DC and FS1 is another DC
Data1 seams to be the primary b/c all clients sync to that server
FS1 even syncs to Data1.

Why are all the clients syncing to Data1 and not evenly between FS1 and Data1.
Why is FS1 syncing with Data1?
How can I see the settings to see who is the primary? How can I change those settings?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mancoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 18854276
You can find all the settings in the registry. Please check this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223184

I hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18859021
They are both marked as having a reliable time source:

ReliableTimeSource : REG_DWORD (optional)
Used to indicate that this computer has reliable time.
0 = do not mark this computer as having reliable time [default]
1 = mark this computer as having reliable time (this is only useful on a domain controller)

Is this where it states the PRIMARY time server?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859944
Are you perhaps using "net time" to check which server the clients are using? That's pointless, you can't use "net time" to check where a domain member is synchronizing from, and neither does "net time /setsntp" have an effect on machines that are using the NTDS time hierarchy.
Check the registry at HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters; on your PDC emulator, you'll find that the "Type" value is set to NTP. On your other DCs and domain members, it'll be set to NT5DS, which means they're using the domain hierarchy (and that they don't care about a manually configured time source).
The time hierarchy in an AD domain is as follows (there's *nothing* you need to configure manually, except the PDC emulator):
* The DC owning the PDC emulator role is the (only) one that should be set to synchronize with a reliable time source.
* Other DCs synchronize their time with the PDC emulator.
* Domain members synchronize their time with the DC authenticating them.
So make sure the time on your PDC emulator is correct, and the rest should follow.

Basic Operation of the Windows Time Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=224799
0