Solved

Joining 2K3 STD R2 to existing SBS 2K3 domain....

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
528 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to join a 2k3 STD R2 Server to an existing domain. The PDC is a 2k3 SBS w a freshly installed copy of SP2. I found that my domain was running at 2k functionality level and I brought both domain and forest up to 2k3. A while back for testing, I had installed a 2K3 virtual server on the network and set it up as a DC (it no longer exisits on the network). It was named "DC2". The new server I'm trying to join is also named DC2. There was a record for DC2 in Sites and Services (from the Virtua Server)which I have removed, but no matter what when I run dcpromo on the new machine I get:

The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."

I hope it is something simple I am overlooking, but I don't recall having this same issue with the virtual server which was also 2K3 STD R2...

Also, I don't think SP2 is to blame, becuase I got this error before instaling it, and actually upgraded to SP2 hoping to resolve this problem....
0
Comment
Question by:hookssystems
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
"The PDC is a 2k3 SBS w a freshly installed copy of SP2."

Was this Windows 2003 SP2 or Windows 2003 SBS SP2... You want to apply SBS SP1 (As, I don't think SBS SP2 has been released yet):

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
My guess is that your virtual server was W2k3 SP1, but not R2. Try to run another adprep /forestprep from the \cmpnents\R2\adprep on the second CD.
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

How did you remove the virtual DC? If you just shut it down (instead of running dcpromo on it to demote it properly), you'll have to clean out your AD before you try to promote the new machine:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498

W2k3 SP2 is designed for all W2k3 server types:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sp2.mspx

But, as usual, there are some special considerations with SBS:
In some scenarios, you must remove Windows Server 2003 SP2 before you upgrade to the full retail version of Windows Small Business Server 2003 or migrate to Microsoft Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=932600
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
If the new Windows 2003 server is the ‘R2’ version and the existing set-up is not then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2. Note this location - run adprep form here - not from anywhere else ot it will be the wrong version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hookssystems
Comment Utility
This is what I based my upgrade on:

Overview
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) is a cumulative service pack that includes the latest updates and provides enhancements to security and stability. In addition, it adds new features and updates to existing Windows Server 2003 features and utilities. SP2 can be installed directly on the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2003 Editions (all 32-bit x86)
Windows Server 2003 R2 Editions
Windows Storage Server 2003 R2 Editions
Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 (SBS 2003 customers - Please read Knowledge Base Article 932600 before installing SP2)

But, I just realized it says SBS R2 (which mine is not) but oddly enough it installed without error. I also read the 932600 before installing, but it really didn't sound like it would pertain to my scenario...

OBdA, I just never booted the machine (virtual) back up and manually deleted it through Sites and Services.... I'll look into the article you posted and see what I can find out...

Thanks for the quick responses.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:hookssystems
Comment Utility
oBdA - first link...right on the money
0