[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

extending RAID5

Posted on 2007-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 3 SCSI drives 36.4GB each and they are configured as RAID5, I want to add another 36.4 GB to extend the space.

I went to array config utility it shows a menu:
Create logical drive
view logical drives
delete logical drive

in create logical drive when I move with the tab (button on the keyboard) it doesn't go to RAID5 all it goes to is RAID0.
I wonder how can I extend the disk space?

any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18852393
If all you have is the 3 drives as a RAID5, you'll need to delete and recreate the array as a RAID5 expanding onto all 4 disks.
Obviously this will probably mean a rebuild of your OS, if this is where it's installed...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852770
Normally you would buy 3 larger SCSI drives and replace them one at a time and let the RAID rebuild. Then you could expand the space if you have a good RAID controller.

Another option if you have frive sots, and a good RAID controller, is to build a 2nd 3 drive RAID 5 set and simply have it as another Drive letter or possibly set it up as a directory under the first Raid Drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18853061
Yes I have 3 free slots and 3 scsi drives of 36.4GB, in this case how would I create another separate RAID5?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18853115
Insert the 'new' 3 drives, go into the ACU and use the create logical drive establishing (array B), your 2nd Raid 5 array...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18853491
excellent.

I have created a new logical partion through Array Utility.
in windows explorer the drive doesn't show up. I went to disk management and it asks about write signature (do you have any idea what this means?).
anyway I created write signature, then it asked me about primary or extended partition (do you know what this means?)

thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853541
Yes, you need to format it - format it as primary and you should be all set. :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18853710
what is the difference between primary and extended.

I chose extended and created a drive E
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18853734
It used to be that in order to create 4 partitions on a single drive, 3 could be primary, but the 4th had to be extended.
I dont know that it holds much relevance in todays world...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853820
Happy to help.  Thanx!
0