Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer windows opening in the background.

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Internet Explorer windows opening in the background.

XPsp2 machine fully updated.  No new programs in the last month and yet instead of links on the desktop opening in new foreground windows they are opening in the background.

Only change to settings was a network wide change which removed the default checkbox "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts."

I only have one pc where this is happening.

0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18852543
Have you checked for spyware?

cmd prompt....

netstat -abn

Where (address or IP) is iexplore.exe pointing to in these windows?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18853137
ArmyGroo,

On this one PC, re-select Reuse window for shortcuts. Click OK. Restart IE. Now does IE windows open correctly?  Then unselect the reuse window option. Restart the browser.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18872457
ArmyGroo,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 18874217
I have checked for spyware.  Pretty good network coverage on this.

War1 I tried your solution and it still does it.  I am going to get more details on the problem when I have time to look at the computer again.  I have about many items on my list ahead of this one.  I will be sure to give credit to any solution that hits the mark.

I love this site.  Asking questions and searching through the extensive database has saved me uncounted hours.

Thanks for all the answers!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 19058215
I would still like to keep this question open.  I would like to solve the problem but it is just not high on my priority list atm.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 19061900
It is too behind in the list - I doubt that anyone will see it ...
I would advice you  to close this one and post a new one when you have time for it
0