[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win xp installation error--urgent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
after formatting the c drive, I installed win-xp on my hp pavilion 520n pc, I got error:

"Setup cannot copy the file Atapi.sys" if I keep push Esc to skip it, I get similar error about copy other files.

how to fix it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:keepworking
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 18852496
Likely you have a damaged cd or drive
you can try cleaning the cd
you can try using another drive
either way just restart the installation from the beginning.

if neither of above works you can request a replacement cd from HP. Usually they only charge you for shipping.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:veggiebasher
ID: 18852587
Hi

You could try getting another PC that works (with a cd burner) and either copying the disc or using a program to create an ISO (nero/Alcahol) or another free piece of software and then RIP the CD to ISO and then try buring that to a new disk.

It does sould like a damaged disk but sometimes these other programs have drivers that can read a partially damaged disk.

Veggiebasher.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 18855376
Sounds more like a bad installation disc. Have you tried installing from another disc?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 18856292
possible causes :
-bad cd - as mentioned, try to make a copy of it, and try that
-bad cd drive - as said : try another drive
-bad ide cable - swap another one
-bad RAM : tets with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org, or try with other ram (or 1 stick at the time)
0