Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec AntiVirus all versions, what is Validate.dat and what does it do?

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What does "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Validate.dat" do?  For security reasons we lock down the entire directory to read and execute for users, and audit failed access.  Everytime a user logs in ccApp tries to write to this file as the user.  I want to either stop Symantec from writing to the file or stop auditing it, but I need to know what the file actually does first.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cuzimbob1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854281
Can you open it in notepad and make anything out from it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuzimbob1
ID: 18854328
It's all "computer cuss."  Nothing discernable.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854378
I widh I had more info to offer then, searching pulls up nada.... Might be worth contacting Symantec support....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 18857003
Validate.dat seems to be called when the software is activated, so as the name suggests I suppose it contains data to validate your software as a legit versions (as in not pirated). Most likely you will need to grant your users write access to that file.
0