Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista - Unable to change IP address?!?!

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am unable to change my network card properties in Vista.
Every time I open the network card Properties I get the message...

Local Network
Some of the controls on this property sheet are disabled because one or more other Network property sheets are already open. To use these controls, close all these property sheets and then reopen this one.

The problem is that nothing is open. I've rebooted and the first thing I click on is the network icon in the system try and go to  Network and Sharing center > Manage network connnections > Right click on my network card and select Properties.... and I still get the message.

How can I get around that?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nstand
ID: 18853198
You running the network control panel as an administrator?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matrix1000
ID: 18853866
Yes
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1500 total points
ID: 18869569
Try removing the NIC device from the device manager, reboot and try it again.
0