Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antivirus on SBS2003

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I am currently installing SBS2003 premium on a new Dell PE 2900 server my company just bought. We have TrendMicro NeatSuite on our current Windows 2000 server, although we have only been using OfficeScan for the client computers. But since we own licences for the NeatSuite (not the small business edition) I wanted to ask which of the NeatSuite products I can use for the SBS. What do you recommend?

Sincerely,
Kjartan Juliusson
0
Comment
Question by:alfa_schumi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 18856364
Whichever one supports Exchange :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18862036
The proper package from Trend Micro for an SBS is their Client/Server/Messaging suite for SMB:  
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/smb/csm-smb-suite/

That's the only AV package I deploy on my SBS installations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa_schumi
ID: 18868296
Thanks Jeff for your suggestion.

I agree that this is the proper package to use. But should I buy this package instaed of using the one I already have. I have one SBS2003 standard server at another company that has NeatSuite, on that server I use ScanMail for Exchange, ServerProtect to protect the server and OfficeScan to protect the clients. Do you think it is better to get the Client/Server/Messaging for SMB than use the NeatSuite?

Kjartan.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:alfa_schumi
ID: 18886083
I have been thinking about this problem for a while now, and because NeatSuite is cheaper for us than the SMB solution, I have decided to continue using NeatSuite. But there is one problem I still have not solved. Should I use ServerProtect or OfficeScan on the SBS server and the other servers I have on myh network?

Kjartan.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886240
Sorry I didn't get back to you right away... but cheaper?  NeatSuite is priced higher than CSM.  They are basically the same product but NeatSuite has the additional modules of SpyWare and URL Filtering.  See the comparison table here:  http://us.trendmicro.com/imperia/md/content/us/pdf/solutions/smallbusiness/br06_prod_smb_060919usus.pdf

At any rate... if that's what you have then you're in good shape.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa_schumi
ID: 18886325
Thanks for the help Jeff, but I am not talking about NeatSuite for SMB, I am talking about the Enterprise NeatSuite, that has the following products:

ServerProtect
OfficeScan
ScanMail
InterScan messaging security suite
InterScan web  security suite
TrendMicro Control Manager

Because this is an enterprise slolution, it basically is designed for companies that have one email gateway server, one web gateway server, one mail server etc. But I basically have one server the SBS and few application servers. And since NeatSuite is not a single program like the SMB solution, I was wondering which products I should use for which computers (SBS server, application servers and workstations).

The reason for NeatSuite being cheaper, is that we get NeatSuite with some government discount, but we don't get the discount on the SMB solution.

Kjartan.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18886383
Well, I can't really give you advice there... I use CSM because it's a total worry-free solution with almost ZERO administration.  So if you are spending any time with administration on your current package, make sure you add that into your cost.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfa_schumi
ID: 18886471
I agree with you on that one, also the installtion of CSM is easier than NeatSuite becuase it is an all-in-one solution, NeatSuite gives similar protection, but I need to install many products.

Tomorrow I will get the exact pricing for CSM and NeatSuite and then I will decide which one I will use. If I will choose NeatSuite I will definately use ScanMail for Exchange server, OfficeScan on the workstations, but I am wondering wether I shall use OfficeScan also on the servers or use ServerProtect on the servers.

Kjartan.
0