Solved

MySQL insert not working in PHP Code ?!

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Gah!  I can't for the life of me figure out why this isn't working.  From within a while statement, I'm trying to insert records into a db.  

while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)) {

  $ins = "INSERT INTO temp (product_id, quantity, sessionid, price, shipping, description) VALUES ('".$row['product_id']."', '".$_SESSION['cart'][$row['product_id']]."', '".$sessnum."', '".$row['product_price']."', '".$row['shipping_cost']."', '".$row['product_desc']."')";

  $res = mysql_query($ins);

....
}

If I echo $ins, I get a good query:

INSERT INTO temp (product_id, quantity, sessionid, price, shipping, description) VALUES ('1345', '1', 'gt4qe3cv1vpkz9akt9trnnlat7', '129', '9', 'TSHIRT - Blue/Green - SMALL')

In fact, if I copy and paste this query at the mysql prompt, it works fine.  But it doesn't work when the script runs.  Nothing is inserted into my table.  I did:

if($res) {
  echo 'fine';
}

And it printed 'fine' to the screen. I don't understand what's happening.  I checked all of the syntax, etc., but it's not working.  Help!

0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
7 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18852998
let me assume that some fields, like product_id, quantity, price etc are numerical fields, in which case you should NOT use the single quotes around the value...
0
 

Author Comment

by:n00b0101
ID: 18853023
No, even if I remove them, the information isn't inserted
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 500 total points
ID: 18853033
See if you can find out what the MySQL error is:

  $res = mysql_query($ins) or die("Failed while executing the following query: $ins<br />The MySQL error was: " . mysql_error());
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18853035
please check if you don't get any error printed...
if($res) {
  print mysql_error();
  echo 'fine';
}
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18853040
if that still doesn't give any error, then you are not looking at the same database...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Gralike
ID: 18853236
Thats prop because the sql connection is allready being used for the resultset from wich you are getting the result set. An method of doing this (if you are using a class) is to setup a second connection to your database.

Not sure how the MYSQL_ASSOC is handled, but try to set up a second connection and use that to do the insert.

if using classes;

$sql['1'] = new c_mysql;
$sql['2'] = new c_mysql;

$sql = 'blablabla';
$result = $sql['1']->query($sql);
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_ASSOC)){
       $sql2 = 'insert blablablabla';
       $sql['2']->query($sql2);
}

Or something like that...

-Regards,
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 18853361
One other thing to check;

If you do a default install of MySQL, the default permissions on all new DB's and tables are READ ONLY.
If you have something like phpmyadmin installed, you can easily fix this by just going to the mysql DB and looking in the "user" and  "db" tables and put a "Y" in the "insert_priv" collumns for the particular table and user, then restart mysql.


0