[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network adapter stops working....

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My server will all the sudden lose its net connection.  Other computers on the network stay connected fine, but the server cannot even hit the router....  This is a small little network.  It is like the adapter just flakes out.  I have looked for updates but it says my PC is up to date.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:jfill89
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18853211
Could be the adapter is bad. Try a PCI NIC. Also try using another Ethernet cable, or try another port on the Switch. If it is a managed switch, check it's logs, and also check the server's eventlog.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730054

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: rindi {18853211}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0