Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Router as Network Print Server

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
I have an old SMC Barricade wired router that has a parallel print server in it. I have a DSL modem/router that provides my home network. I would like to use my old router as a network priont server for my home network. I.e. I would like to plug the WAN port on the old router into a port on the DSL Modem/Router and configure it to allow any PC on the home netwrok access to the parallel printer.
0
Comment
Question by:wippel
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18853503
I would think you have to configure the address of the print server (is it the router itself?) as a "DMZ" address so that the outside world- your home LAN in this case- can reach it. Normally these router NAT traffic and you can't get to an inside host unless you do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861993
If both routers have multiple LAN ports try this:  Connect a LAN port of the DSL modem/router into a LAN port of the SMC Barricade (using a crossover cable if there is no MDI/Uplink port) and configure the print server in the SMC to the IP address you want to use as a printer.  Test the printer using the IP address you setup from your desktop.

The WAN port doesn't need to be used since the print server is going to be in your internal network.  You might be able to use the WAN port if the SMC Barricade if it could be set to bridge mode (which I am not sure if your model supports).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18864698
LimeSMJ, that's a great idea, I don't know why I didn't think of that :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18867558
mike... I only suggested it cause I've actually done that with my old (and outdated) DLink router/print server :)
0