Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to backup ALL setting in Outlook 2003 (without administrative privileges)

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-09
We will do a change in Microsoft Outlook 2003 to all the users in the network. We have 800 users in the network. All the clients computers are running Windows XP SP1 or SP2. All the computers are running Microsoft Outlook 2003.

An special IT technicians team will configure each user desktop. Neither users or IT technicians aren't members of Local Administrators Groups on users computers.

We need that every technician can backup all the users configuration. We need to do this without granting Administrative or Power Users privileges to technicians.

That we need to recover, (if a problem occurs), is:

Signatures
Rules (Rules for PST)
PST's mounted in profile.

Our goal is be able to recover all the user profile in OL 2003.

We cannot use the REGEDIT or any administrative tool to do this.

0
Comment
Question by:goltrek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daoguray earned 1200 total points
ID: 18853279
You will have to do several actions in order to complete this whole process.
I don't think there's an application available that will do all those things with one click button style.
But here's a nice application to back up all of your outlook user settings and mail.
http://www.ahsay.com/en/products/products_obm.html

It's called "Online Backup Manager". You might want to try this out.

As for your signatures, you will need to manually open outlook and save the text to word or any other application. Save this and put it back later. Don't think there's any application for automatically saving this, though it could be.

My advice would be working with specific systematic scheme like in steps.

Step 1 : Check for any .PST files and copy them all to a network shared folder. Example : \Mail\Username
PST files are just opened in Outlook. You can re-open them after putting them back to the user's new desktop. Piece of cake. No certain actions required to do this. Copying in Windows or Dos is fine.

Step 2: Copy all the signatures and move them to \Mail\Username

Step 3: Make sure to copy .OST files. They might contain some user settings. Though, they are not necessary always but you might want to take no risk at all so copy that as well.

Step 4: Company using any group mails ? Make sure to check that as well you might need to re add them on the new desktop.

With all these checks and actions that you're performing nothing can go wrong. Not even one user can complain about your work style because you got it all covered.

This should be doable without any local admin priviledges, as you are not editing anything, you are just copying stuff. Though, you should be logged in as the user because if you are not the user then there might be private folder activated witch restricts you from going to the users profile witch is c:\documents and settings\username.

And if you can't log in as user and still have to be there, then you should go from Linux.
But that's a whole different way. As a technician i'm sure the user will log on for you so you can perform this task.

Now you have a full backup of your outlook.

Keep us updated and if you have anything to ask let me know.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 18853321
goltrek,

You can backup the signatures from Signatures folder.  Go to C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Outlook\Signatures folder.  You may need to unhide hidden files and folders first to see the files.   Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

In OL2003, rules are stored in PST file.  To backup PST file, navigate to PST file location and backup the file.  C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18872473
goltrek,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0