Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003R2 server console and network access stops

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm running SBS2003R2 Premium on a Gateway E-9220t with 2 250Gb SATA drives. This is a Gateway Factory install I did the AD setup, ISA setup, TrendMicro OfficeScan7.0 and ScanMail setup.
I've had a problem with the server locking up - no console input or network connections accepted - only solution is to power the server off/on.
This has been ongoing for 6 months.
I've already had Gateway to replace all hardware except Hard drives.
When running Permon with these counters:
Memory - Pages/Sec
Physical Disk - % Disk Time - 0 C:
Physical Disk - Average Disk Queue Length - _Total
Physical Disk - Average Disk Bytes Transfer - 0 C:
The server spikes up to 100% quite often on these Counters.
Is there a tool I can use to see what process is accessing the C: disk so frequently?
Hopefully this process is causing my lockup problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Starrett2005
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 18856374
Funny you should mention this, I had an identical problem with a machine recently, it would lock up when using SPECIFIC applications. After blaming every piece of software/hardware (running prime95 sanity test on the processor, checking memory for faults, etc) it turned out to be the hard drive in the machine. When it would access a specific block on the drive the machine would instantly hard lock; reboot was the only way out.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 2000 total points
ID: 18856382
I should have added, the only reason I found out in the end was that a new machine was purchased and ironically, one of the old HDDs was inserted into it. Upon accessing that bit of data, the new machine hard locked!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19730059

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: MarkMichael {18856374}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starrett2005
ID: 19730104
I have recently got Gateway to replace the OS drive - server has been running fine for 4 days straight - I will not be satisfied until it runs for at least 15 days without a problem.
More-than-likely it was the Hard drive causing the problem.
0