Solved

Help me complete these two series : fun brain picking !

Posted on 2007-04-04
18
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Okay, not much more at stake for me than fun here, but can you help me ASAP with those two ?

1/ Which number completes the sequence, and why ?

298 209 129 58 -4

Is it
a/ -13
b/ -93
c/ -66
d/ -57

?

2/ Which letter completes that series, and why ?

C A R R
Is it
a/ S
b/ X
c/ I
d/ Y

?
Thanks for your brain time ! ;-)

0
Comment
Question by:Denisvt
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 18853209
298 - 209 = 89
209 - 129 = 80
129 - 58 = 71
54 - -4 = 62
............ 53



0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18853212
I would say:
C A R R Y

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 18853222
1) should be (d)
  298 - 89 = 209
  209 - (89-9) = 129
  129 - (80-9) = 58
   58 - ( 71-9) = -4
    -4 - (62-9) = -57

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853226
I would probably agree that the 2nd one is (d)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Denisvt
ID: 18853520
Thank, great help on the first one,
still I'm not sure how to justify the answer to the other, except to form a word in English however the contest is in French ;-)
Can't see a logic in their position in the alphabet..why those two R?...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853557
Hmm - I don't know much French...hard to say on that one... : \
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Denisvt
ID: 18853614
Actually don't worry it's a universal logic so nothing to do with the French language, it's just that my guess is the goal is more likely to find the logic between the series of letters than ending up with a word in any language ?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853843
Then my other 'guess' (purely what it is) would be the position in the alphabet (but that would constitute the English alphabet, wouldn't it?)
Anyway:

C=3  A=1  R=18  R=18 X=24

Only for the reason...
24 is a product of 8 and 3 (and 1 if you want to toss that in there)...

S is 19, I is 9 and of course Y is 25

At least thats the only other pattern I could find...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Denisvt
ID: 18854142
I am also searching around the position in the western alphabet, as I guess I have to find the logical number that will simply give me the position of the result letter...
I tend to play with the numbers 3 and 6 that keep coming back...

3 - (6/3) = 1
1 x (6x3) = 18
18 x (6/6) = 18 x (3/3) = 18
...
Not sure which pattern is missing. I get the "24 for X " idea but I guess I could also end up with 9 and therefore I as the candidate...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854160
I saw that, but felt that 24 was a better candidate...I'll agree it's not rock-solid. :^)
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18854270
tossing in an idea... consider the number of consonants and vowels ... so C=2 (B=1)
A=1
C=2
R=14

S = 15
X = 19
I = 3
Y = 20

1 2 14 14 ?

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854290
Not sure I follow that?
Number of consonants in c is 2?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18854317
B is the first consonant, as A is the first vowel...
again, was just an idea. considering it to be a universal logic, I guess can't be that, as some languages consider different classifications in regards to vowels and consonants ...
really brain-fucking ...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854332
No, I hear ya - I just didn't understand it before.
Obviously that's a toughie, no doubt...so many different angles will help solve it.
I still like Carry - haha... :^)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18854397
I think a contest in French would be more likely to have C A R R Y
as an answer than a contest in English where it might be more obvious.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18854407
Although then why not C A R R S ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18856715
Strange, I can't find carr in an online dictionary even though I know it means wet woodland.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Denisvt
ID: 18857039
Oh well, time up for me. Could not find the answer to number 2, there must be a logic between letters, although not linked to a particular language. Thanks to all those who helped !
0