Solved

Small Business Server - NTbackup

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm currently using Windows NTbackup to backup our Small Business Server.  Do you know if it backs up open files as well?  Thanks, Sandra
0
Comment
Question by:sandra72
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853240
"By default, the Backup program that is included in Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003 uses a point-in-time shadow copy method to create backups of files that are locked by other programs."

Reference these two articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159218
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159218
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18853245
No, open files aren't backed up, but the systemstate is, which also has open files.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18853257
Here's the registry setting:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Ntbackup\User Interface   Name:            Skip open files
   Type:            REG_SZ
   Default:         0
   Definition:
   0 = do not skip, wait
   1 = skip files that are opened unreadable
   2 = wait on open files for "Wait time"
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:sandra72
ID: 18853293
"By default, the Backup program that is included in Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003 uses a point-in-time shadow copy method to create backups of files that are locked by other programs."

Thanks for your answers.  Can you explain more about the 'point-in-time shadow copy method' ?
Thanks, Sandra
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18854501
shadow copy basically takes a snapshot of your data.  It stores it elsewhere (preferrably on another volume), so I believe this means that if it can't get at the data by default, it uses the shadow copy version, if one exists...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18856208
You asked whether NTBackup on SBS (the built-in backup program) will back up open files.  The answer to that is ABSOLUTELY YES.  It does this because SBS's NTBackup is automatically configured to use Volume Shadow Copy -- a technology that allows open files to be backed up.

The links that sirbounty provided (Microsoft KB Articles) are not pertinent to SBS 2003 and there is nothing you need to do other than run the Backup Wizard to properly set things up in SBS.

VSS also provides twice-daily "snapshots" that allows users to restore previous versions of files.

To get a better understanding of how Volume Shadow Service runs in SBS you should read this:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/11/understanding-volume-snap-shot.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0