?
Solved

Is a secondary MX record necessary

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My company has only one MX record advertised to the Internet. If the machine that has the MX record tied to it goes down what happens to email destined for us? Do the sending server’s queue email destined to us for at least 24 hrs or does email go instantly back to the sender with a reject message?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 750 total points
ID: 18853276
Mail destined for you will be queued at the sending server until your server comes back up or the timeout period expires (couple of days by default).
If you want another one then speak to your ISP. They have the capability to accept your mail and just store it for you until your server (or your Internet connection) comes back up. The general term (often used) is "fallback"
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18853616
Unless you have two Exchange servers I don't tend to use second MX records. I find that they are nothing but a spam trap.
Most servers will queue the messages for 48 hours. If you are down for 48 hours then you have bigger problems to worry about.

I have said my piece on backup MX servers on my blog here: http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2007/02/02/38.aspx

What it comes down to is the risk. What I would do for a server in Florida and what I would do for a server in remote Scotland is very different.

Simon.
0