Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server certificate expiring soon.

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a customer with a 2000 server, whoever installed it only issued the (buiilt-in) certificate for 2 years, which due to expire in the next 3 months, I search and read but cant seem to find any reference to how to re-issue the certificate, any experts could direct me to how to create a new one before it expires ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DuffyS40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18860328
Hello - Is the CA that originally issued the certificate still online?  If so, then just request/renew the certificate.

/F
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18861345
Yes, you should be able to renew the CA certificate by doing a right-click on the CA in the MMC and select renew CA certificate under "all tasks". At least that is how it works in 2003. I think its similar in 2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 18862437
I open up MMC but I dont have anything listed other than create new items.
The certificate is self-made under 2000 Server when first installed I think as I see no record of any purchases of any SSL certificates.
Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 18862445
I only noticed the expiry date when I were testing OWA, where it display the certificate info, and this one states it expires 07/07.

If I go into the Add/Remove programs under Cert Services, its not even ticked as anselected option, a bit weird.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18863095
The certificate had to come from your server, or from another server.  Is certificate services installed on that server?  Perhaps there is another server in your domain you could request a certificate from?

http://servername/certsrv

/F
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 18866433
Hi F
I checked whats left on the paperwork, this is the only server, and I see no record of using another cert server as this started as a simple 4 user network, when using OWA, the certificate said its generated from this server, but I cant see cert service installed.
0