Solved

Windows 2003 AD delegation to add new users

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Our company has grown to a point we would like to use the ability to delegate someone to add users as well as computers. I ran the delegation wizard, and did a custom selection. When this user logs on, the only options in AD to add are users and computers. Whenever his account creates a new user, in the final step the message "The password for <username> can not be set due to insufficient privleges. Windows will attempt to disable this account." The account then shows up as disabled. Anybody have an idea of what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Rodney Barnhardt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18853384
Off the top of my head, I'd say to run the Delegation Wizard again and grant that same group the ability to reset the user's password.

If that doesn't work, please clarify: what specifically did you delegate in the Delegation Wizard when you selected the custom task option?

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18853387
why not use the pre-defined "create...manager user account"?

The thing you missed should be "reset password'
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 18857188
I can not find a "reset password". Here is what I am doing:
1. Right clicking on the domain and chosing delegate control
2. Adding the user
3. Selecting "Create Custom Tasks"
4. Selecting "Only allow the following"
5. Selecting "User Objects" and "Computer Objects" and checking both the create and delete boxes on the bottom.
6. Checking all permissions except full control and allowing the wizard to complete.
I scrolled up and down all screens today, and did not see a "reset password" option.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18857206
"Create, Delete and Manage user accounts" and "Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon" are both pre-configured delegations in the wizard.  The following URL will walk you through the steps to delegate one or both of these tasks: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/ctrlwiz.mspx#ELD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18858460
I guess you misunderstood something here. For user creation, you can use pre-defined tasks in delegation wizard; for computer joining into domain, you define "computer configuration\windows settings\security settings\local policies\user rights assignment\add workstation to domain" in default domain policy. By default everyone can add computer into domain.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 18858827
Thank you, that link almost has me there since the user can create the account now. The only other issue is since we run AutoCAD, the users need to be in the administrators group on the local machine. While this person can create the account now, there is still an "access denied" when trying to add the user to the administrators local computer group. I have it where they can join the computer to the domain, they can not modify the local administrators account. I looked through the options and tried a few on my test bed, but did not have any luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18858915
The user who is creating the account will need to be a local admin on the target workstation.  Best way to do this would be to add your HelpDesk group to the Administrators group using the Restricted Groups function in Group Policy.
0