Solved

Citrix web interface. The web client link doesnt work.

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have citrix presentation server 4.0 . I have created a web interface and when users click on the link to download the web client from the server (on our web interface) it actually doesnt do anything.
We have copied the files from the citrix component CD to the c:\program files\citrix\web interface\4.0\icaweb
On the deployment of the web client i made sure that on the file field i have the ica32t.exe and the right file version.
When i click on the link ,on the web interface   that says "metframe presentation server 32 for windows" i see the progress bar increasing veeeery slowly and nothing happens.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Grab the Web Interface Admin Guide and read pages 118 thru 120.  Make sure you have followed all the steps.


Webster
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kane77573
kane77573 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds Like you  need to configure 'Address Translation' in your web interface.
Basically your launching the ica connectionn but its hitting your public ip and going no where becuase citrix is not translating the application to the proper lan server.
Change the way the web interface to 'Address Translation'
0