Solved

WIndows XP Stop Error 0x0000000A (0xF000E987, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x808247A4)

Posted on 2007-04-04
33
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello
I am running Windows XP Professional on an IBM Thinkpad R51 laptop (Pentium M 1.7 GHz, 512 MB RAM, Integrated Intel 855GM).
Windows decided to stop working one day and when I put the CD with the intent of doing a repair install, I am able to get to the first screen which displays the options of Installing Windows XP, accessing the recovery console, or quitting.  I select Install so I can access the repair install feature.  The license agreement then appears and I press F8 to accept it.  Then, when it scans for existing windows installations, I get a BSOD with stop error IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x0000000A (0xF000E987, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x80247A4).  The same error appears when I try to boot Windows XP normally.  I have now installed openSUSE onto an external hard drive and I am able to use the computer this way, which leads me to believe that there is no problem with any of the hardware on my computer (I have not had any problems running Linux).  This leads me to believe that that it must be some sort of device driver, or the hard drive itself, which is the only thing Linux does not use.  However, I am able to mount the hard drive and browse it without any problems.  I have also run chkdsk off a bootable CD and not found any problems.  I am hoping that there is someway to identify the device driver causing the problem and delete it from Linux.  I am trying to avoid formatting the hard drive as there are a number of pieces of software that I have purchased and no longer have the CDs or License Keys for.  I have tried asking this question on a number of sites and searching Google for similar STOP errors with minimal success.
I am hoping that someone has an answer to this question.
Colin
0
Comment
Question by:drunknmunky1
  • 13
  • 12
  • 7
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I have already tried all of the Microsoft solutions to the problem.  I have disabled all non-necessary devices but shadowing and caching do not appear as options in the BIOS on this machine.  Of course, all the other solutions that Microsoft offers involve the Recovery Console or having a working copy of XP.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Are there dump files in c:\windows\minidump that you could upload for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
We definitely need a minidump to try and tell you which device driver might be causing the problem...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Being able to mount the hard drive and browse through it in linux does not necessarily confirm that the hard drive isn't having problems. It could mean that the sectors of the hard drive that hold the problematic drivers is corrupted.
Try using the UBCD, it has hard drive diagnostic software that would give a better idea of the drives fitness.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
If the drive is in fact good then get on to the driver issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
UBCD also has MEMTEST which will test the ram.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
Here is the output of the most recent minidump file from Windows.  It's a  month old so I'm not sure that it is even the same problem (it's from March 3).  It may not be the same problem because this problem has been happening with the Windows setup disk and Windows itself never crashed with this error.

----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  30750000
PfnDataBase         82213000
PsLoadedModuleList  8055a420
PsActiveProcessHead 805604d8
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000001
BugCheckCode        10000050
BugCheckParameter1  a45623a0
BugCheckParameter2  00000000
BugCheckParameter3  8056391c
BugCheckParameter4  00000000
PaeEnabled          00000000
KdDebuggerDataBlock 8054c060
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000200
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       00000460
DriverListOffset      00003070
DriverCount           000000be
StringPoolOffset      000068d8
StringPoolSize        00001a88
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            ba507ba0
DebuggerDataOffset    00002de0
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      00008360
DataBlocksCount       00000002


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055a420
Debug session time: Sat Mar 03 20:41:27 2007
System Uptime: 0 days 17:00:54
start    end        module name
804d7000 806eb100   nt             Checksum: 002198AF  Timestamp: Tue Mar 01 19:59:37 2005 (42250FF9)

Unloaded modules:
b0961000 b098c000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b098c000 b09af000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f78bb000 f78c8000   1394BUS.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f78ab000 f78ba000   ohci1394.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f76c7000 f76e5000   pcmcia.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f5125000 f514d000   e1000325.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0984000 b09af000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6dd5000 b6dd7000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0aba000 b0ac7000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b12fc000 b130a000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b098c000 b09af000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0a4f000 b0a7a000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0c6a000 b0c77000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b125c000 b126a000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b098c000 b09af000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6dd3000 b6dd5000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b2e7a000 b2e87000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0bba000 b0bc8000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b098c000 b09af000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7dad000 f7daf000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7dab000 f7dad000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7da3000 f7da5000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7d7d000 f7d7f000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b29ea000 b29f7000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b28ea000 b28f8000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7df3000 f7df5000   MSTEE.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b29aa000 b29b6000   STREAM.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b3305000 b3309000   StreamIP.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7c23000 f7c28000   WSTCODEC.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7b1b000 f7b20000   CCDECODE.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7dc9000 f7dcb000   MSKSSRV.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0a17000 b0a2c000   NABTSFEC.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0a2c000 b0a4f000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7d79000 f7d7b000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f6576000 f657b000   AegisP.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b0dc6000 b0dca000   SWI32.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b2546000 b2571000   kmixer.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6b2b000 b6b2d000   splitter.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f7f89000 f7f8a000   drmkaud.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b25e1000 b25ee000   DMusic.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b2661000 b266f000   swmidi.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b2571000 b2594000   aec.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b6cae000 b6cb0000   WAM.sys     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
eb534000 eb546000   naveng.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
eb546000 eb615000   navex15.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
b37b6000 b37dc000   d347bus.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f56ad000 f56d3000   d347bus.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f56ad000 f56d3000   d347bus.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f56ad000 f56d3000   d347bus.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
f56ad000 f56d3000   d347bus.sys    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

Finished dump check
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I will try the UBCD tomorrow.  I will let you know the results.  I ran Memtest after this problem occurred and there were no problems with it.  I will run some of the other tests though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay in responding.  I haven't been home much because of Easter.

Hard drive and RAM are both fine.  Computer does not seem to have any apparent hardware problems.  I am hoping that the dump file that I posted was about the right stop error and if so I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
Haven't heard from anyone in a while? Does anyone have any help for this problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
In order to use the dump file it needs to be debugged thats why you need to upload the file rather than copy and paste the output. And a month old minidump may not be much good if its for the wrong problem.
What xp cd are you using to try the repair install. Thinkpads usually have a recovery cd or partition rather than an XP cd.
From what I can see from the lenovo site, repair installs are not supported.
You might have to consider a way of partitioning the HD in a way to install a new OS on a new partition without harming the old partition.  There are software out there like bootit ng that can resize partitions without loss.
Garycase, one of our eminant EE contributors posted a guide for desktop setup which is very interesting reading and includes some info on bootit ng uses.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21582113.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I made a windows XP CD by copying the i386 folder from the c:\ drive and copying the other required files for the CD from a different Win XP Pro SP2 CD.  Also extracted the boot image from that CD.  The CD appears to work fine but the error message appears before   I unfortunately don't have a Thinkpad recovery CD and my service partition isn't accessible because of some error with the embedded security chip.  Regardless, these recovery CDs require formatting the drive, specifically what I'm trying to avoid right now.
How would I go about uploading the dump file? Is there a way to upload it to Expert's Exchange (I'm relatively new to the site and don't see a way of doing so) or do I simply make it accessible on an HTTP link?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
You can use a free hosting service  http://www.mediafire.com/

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Or EE's own site, http://www.ee-stuff.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I have uploaded the file here:
http://munkylaptop.no-ip.org/ee/Mini030307-03.dmp
I am hoping that there is a way of checking if the error reported in the dump file is the same as the error I am receiving on the screen. I am not familiar with dump files but it seems that there should be an indication of the error encountered.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
I need to know which service pack you are using on the laptop itself in order to properly setup the windbg program to read the minidump. At present I am using XP pro SP2 symbols and it is giving me awrong symbols error.
Have you considered the Bootit NG workaround?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I am running XP Pro SP2 so that is strange that it is giving you errors.
I have a copy of Bootit NG at home but I won't be back until early next week so I will use it then if it comes to that.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
kd> !process
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 8055ee34
PROCESS 87423da0  SessionId: none  Cid: 0500    Peb: 7ffdf000  ParentCid: 0440
    DirBase: 30750000  ObjectTable: 00000000  HandleCount:   0.
    Image: ibmpmsvc.exe
    VadRoot 8754f580 Vads 39 Clone 0 Private 125. Modified 8. Locked 0.
    DeviceMap e1004430
    Token                             e195f720
    ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
ffdf0000: Unable to get shared data
    ElapsedTime                       00:00:00.000
    UserTime                          00:00:00.000
    KernelTime                        00:00:00.000
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         9732
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      1560
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (29, 50, 345) (116KB, 200KB, 1380KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                383
    VirtualSize                       17 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   20 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    3203
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      8
    CommitCharge                      155
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except,
it must be protected by a Probe.  Typically the address is just plain bad or it
is pointing at freed memory.
Arguments:
Arg1: a45623a0, memory referenced.
Arg2: 00000000, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Arg3: 8056391c, If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
      address.
Arg4: 00000000, (reserved)

Debugging Details:
------------------


Could not read faulting driver name

READ_ADDRESS:  a45623a0

FAULTING_IP:
nt!MiSectionDelete+11
8056391c 8b00            mov     eax,dword ptr [eax]

MM_INTERNAL_CODE:  0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  3

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50

PROCESS_NAME:  ibmpmsvc.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 805638f7 to 8056391c

STACK_TEXT:  
ba507c0c 805638f7 e1935318 e1935300 00000000 nt!MiSectionDelete+0x11
ba507c28 804e36d5 e1935318 00000000 87423da0 nt!ObpRemoveObjectRoutine+0xdf
ba507c4c 80582e68 86564a30 00000001 80583129 nt!ObfDereferenceObject+0x5f
ba507cf0 8058314f 00000001 ba507d4c 804e60e9 nt!PspExitThread+0x5fa
ba507cfc 804e60e9 86564a30 ba507d48 ba507d3c nt!PsExitSpecialApc+0x22
ba507d4c 804de855 00000001 00000000 ba507d64 nt!KiDeliverApc+0x1af
ba507d4c 7c90eb94 00000001 00000000 ba507d64 nt!KiServiceExit+0x58
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
00a7ff74 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90eb94


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!MiSectionDelete+11
8056391c 8b00            mov     eax,dword ptr [eax]

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt!MiSectionDelete+11

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  42250ff9

IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_nt!MiSectionDelete+11

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_nt!MiSectionDelete+11

Followup: MachineOwner
---------


0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
ibmpmsvc.exe - ibmpmsvc - Process Information
Process File: ibmpmsvc.exe or ibmpmsvc
Process Name: Ibmpmsvc
 
Description:
ibmpmsvc.exe is a process from IBM used for power management on IBM laptop computers. The application manages the different power buttons on your ThinkPad keyboard.
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/ibmpmsvc/
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
1 dump file is not enough to show a pattern though. If you have more, then it would be nice to compare them....

Can you disable this process/service at bootup using MSConfig?

And have you done a memory test?

Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic
http://www.memtest86.com

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I have a feeling that this dump file is not related to the error I am receiving now.  I was experiencing problems with faulty RAM about a month ago and I returned the RAM to have it replaced.  Memtest did not show any problems after this.
Since Windows won't start I can't change any services loading.
Right now the issue is that I can't access the repair install screen or the recovery console on the Windows XP CD.  I'll upload more dump files but I have a feeling they are unrelated.
Find them at http://munkylaptop.no-ip.org/ee
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 8055ee34
PROCESS 87423da0  SessionId: none  Cid: 0500    Peb: 7ffdf000  ParentCid: 0440
    DirBase: 30750000  ObjectTable: 00000000  HandleCount:   0.
    Image: ibmpmsvc.exe
    VadRoot 8754f580 Vads 39 Clone 0 Private 125. Modified 8. Locked 0.
    DeviceMap e1004430
    Token                             e195f720
    ReadMemory error: Cannot get nt!KeMaximumIncrement value.
ffdf0000: Unable to get shared data
    ElapsedTime                       00:00:00.000
    UserTime                          00:00:00.000
    KernelTime                        00:00:00.000
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         9732
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      1560
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (29, 50, 345) (116KB, 200KB, 1380KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                383
    VirtualSize                       17 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   20 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    3203
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      8
    CommitCharge                      155
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Could not read faulting driver name

READ_ADDRESS:  a45623a0

FAULTING_IP:
nt!MiSectionDelete+11
8056391c 8b00            mov     eax,dword ptr [eax]

MM_INTERNAL_CODE:  0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  3

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50

PROCESS_NAME:  ibmpmsvc.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 805638f7 to 8056391c

STACK_TEXT:  
ba507c0c 805638f7 e1935318 e1935300 00000000 nt!MiSectionDelete+0x11
ba507c28 804e36d5 e1935318 00000000 87423da0 nt!ObpRemoveObjectRoutine+0xdf
ba507c4c 80582e68 86564a30 00000001 80583129 nt!ObfDereferenceObject+0x5f
ba507cf0 8058314f 00000001 ba507d4c 804e60e9 nt!PspExitThread+0x5fa
ba507cfc 804e60e9 86564a30 ba507d48 ba507d3c nt!PsExitSpecialApc+0x22
ba507d4c 804de855 00000001 00000000 ba507d64 nt!KiDeliverApc+0x1af
ba507d4c 7c90eb94 00000001 00000000 ba507d64 nt!KiServiceExit+0x58
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
00a7ff74 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90eb94


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!MiSectionDelete+11
8056391c 8b00            mov     eax,dword ptr [eax]

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt!MiSectionDelete+11

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  42250ff9

IMAGE_NAME:  memory_corruption

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_nt!MiSectionDelete+11

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_nt!MiSectionDelete+11

Followup: MachineOwner
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
same results.....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Can you get into the Recovery console and possibly either disable the service, or rename the ibmpmsvc.exe file?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
No, unfortunately, the recovery console is not accessible.  When trying to access the recovery console, there is no blue screen but the system restarts.  I am assuming it is the same blue screen as when trying to access the main installation screen.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
In the recovery console.....

listsvc

and see what the service for that IBM power management is actually called.....

Then you can use the disable command there....

disable <service name> service_disabled

I might be a tad off on the syntax of the disable command, but use the help feature....

disable /?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, cross posted.....

I dont have any other ideas, except for maybe using a bartpe disk to manually mess with the file, or service in the registry hive....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Bart's Preinstalled Environment (BartPE) bootable live windows CD/DVD
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

You can access the file to rename it, or you can load the system registry hive from this install, by opening regedit>load hive>navigate to c:\windows\system32\config, and then look for the service name...

Similar to LOADED HIVE NAME\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry but I can't open this minidump file, but looking at the output you posted earlier, I realized that it has a BugCheckCode        10000050
Which isn't the same as the one you are getting now, so this minidump is probably not helpful anyway.
I must have been dreaming when  suggested the separate XP partition, I realize now as I reread the posts that your programs on the old partition will not run in this manner. The newly installed XP registry wouldn't be able to deal with them.




0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Come to think of it, both your uploads are the same dump file...can you please verify you uploaded 2 different ones?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
Check the page at http://munkylaptop.no-ip.org/ee.  There is a list of all the dump files that were on the old computer.
So since these dump files appear to be useless, is there anyway of identifying what could be causing the STOP error?
If there is no way of fixing the STOP error then I will format the hard drive as there isn't much point to keeping a pile of software installed that won't even work if a clean install of Windows XP is performed.

On a side note, do companies that sell software online usually provide a way of recovering a software key that has been purchased in the past? This way I could at least get some of the software that I had back.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Now I got them all.....Ill take a look at them in a bit, but no they are not useless.....


Depending on who you bought the stuff from, yes....Most reputable companies do offer that...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:drunknmunky1
Comment Utility
I just realized that this question is still open. I ended up wiping my hard drive and starting over because it was getting to be too much of a pain.  I've got all of the software I used back and I think I was about time for a format too.  I was able to create an IBM Windows Install CD from the i386 folder in c:\ and use the key on the bottom of the laptop.
As for the points, I am going to split them all up evenly.  Thanks for all your assistance.
0