?
Solved

laptops and offline files

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-29
I have two questions; the first is with regards to using offline files with a laptop. I use a laptop and have three network drives setup to synchronize to drive H: (home) S: (shared) and V: (business drive). Anyway, it works just fine if I start the laptop up connected to the network. After the laptop has logged into the domain, I get my drives and if I close the lid and pack the laptop up, move to a clients office to do other work, I open the laptop and all three drives are there.
Now, if for some reason, I have to restart my laptop outside of my network, I loose my drives when I log back in.
Is there anything that I can do about that?

Next question is regarding The AD program for users and computers. Is there a way to start the program and have it go to the last OU that I was working on? Currently, it starts at the top level and I have to click down 5 times to get where I want to.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18853664
It sounds like your mapped drives are done through a login script so when your not connected to your companies network the login script cannot run and you loose your drives. You can manually creat the mapped drives by going into my computer and then go to the Tools menu and map network drive. pick a drive letter and then type the unc path to the share:    \\server\users\joebloggs
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 18853668
Try logging into the laptop with a cached profile, and then re connect and map the drives....It should keep them in a cached profile.....

"Is there a way to start the program and have it go to the last OU that I was working on? Currently, it starts at the top level and I have to click down 5 times to get where I want to."

Are you talking about teh last domain that you logged into in the login box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18853837
Hi johnb6767, I'm refering to the Active Directory for Users and Computers program.

Also, tell me more about the cached profile. I'm not sure about that.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854054
A cached profile is when you login to the domain, while not physically connected and authenticated to the DC. Just disconnect a network cable, or undock and login like normal. Windows caches your most recent successful domain logins, so it still knows who you are. But in some cases, all your drive mappings might not be there in the offline profile.....

Plus, I dont think you can change the way the login box prompts for your domain, it just remembers the last one you logged into....
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18854164
Hi johnb6767, if I restart my pc when it's not connected to my network, my network drives don't show up. This is where the problem is. I cannot access my offline files then.  With a cached profile, you say they should. Can you tell me how to turn this feature on?

Also, in regards to the Active Directory for Users and Computers program, I'm referring to the Icon/program under Control Panel / Administrative tools. I work with one site that has a fair number of OU's and when I open the program, it starts me out, at the top OU. On other systems, it takes me right to the OU that I was working in. An ini file that is screwed up? Not sure
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854269
"With a cached profile, you say they should. Can you tell me how to turn this feature on?"

You would need to then reconnect, and manually map the drives to the shares.....

I think it just remembers your last OU, in the registry.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18855175
referring to the laptop and offline files:
i have configured this with my work laptops myself this is what i do
i have an OU that i have all my laptops in that i want to have offline folders.
i created and assigned a group policy to this ou with the following settings

Delete cached roaming profiles set to Disabled
location: computer config/admin templates/system/user profiles

Administratively assigned offline files
location: computer config/ admin templates/network/offline files
i used this to assign which drives to make offline. i assume you use a login script for your shares, the cached profile should store your mappings with needing to connect to the network

under these two locations i enabled a number of other settings that just made it easier for me to manage, such automatically sync when logging on and off, disable users ability to turn offline files on and off etc etc.
thats just the basics of what i have set. my setup basically requires no action from the user, my specified drives are available offline, it autosyncs when connected to the network when logging on, users cannot change any offline folder settings so they cant stuff anything up by playing with it :)
0