Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 2003 Server on a computer with no DVD drive

Posted on 2007-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Please tell me how to install Windows 2003 Server on a new, clean Rackmount server that does not have a DVD drive. The computer supports boot from USB, and I have an external USB hard drive and a Windows XP computer with a DVD on it.

Is it as simple as copying the contents of the DVD to the root of the USB drive? For some reason, I figure it involves more than that. If so, please tell me how to do it.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:Ambusticated
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kbratton1 earned 120 total points
ID: 18853660
Is your USB HD bootable?  Does the server BIOS support USB boot?  If so boot it up and run setup.exe from the copy of the Server 2k3 CDROM.  After it's done be sure to copy the CDROM to the server HD for future reference and upgrades/changes.  I can't say I've done this, but it should work.  You can also make a USB flash drive that contains a bootable image of the 2k3 CDROM and use it just like a CDROM to boot from and run install.  I might consider that if I was in your environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eglone
eglone earned 80 total points
ID: 18855814
honestly, if you're only going to use it once, or even if you need to use this multiple times, go out and get an external dvd drive, boot from usb, and just return it when you're done!  They're not that expensive
0