Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pentium M CPU upgrade question (will my 400 MHz FSB system take a 533 MHz FSB CPU?)

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello.  I have a Dell Latitude D505.  According to CPU-Z, these are my current processor specs:

Intel Pentium M 725, Dothan, mPGA-479M, running 400 MHz FSB, 2 MB L2, at 1.6 GHz.

I want to upgrade to a 1.86 or faster chip, but I'm not sure what it can and can't do.  If I know of someone I can get a Pentium M, 1.86 GHz, 478pin, 2 MB L2, SL7S9 step, running a 533 MHz FSB - will it work?

My biggest concern is the FSB.  Will a machine that runs a 400 MHz FSB accept a 533 MHz chip and throttle it down automatically?

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:mlamartina
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18853941
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlamartina
ID: 18854230
AlexNek,
Thnak you for responding.  However, when I followed your link, I'm presented with a login screen for a Dell Premiere account, which I do not have.  Would you be able to cut and paste the info for me?  I would really appreciate it.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 18854409
That one wont work. The D505 only supports the Pentium M's with a 400fsb(It wont throttle down a 533). They make a 1.8Ghz and a 2.0Ghz with the 400fsb. Also note that upgrading the cpu in the laptop will void the warranty.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mlamartina
ID: 18855000
Jamietoner,
Thanks!  That's exactly what I needed.  I'm not concerned with the warranty as I bought the laptop a number of years ago and the warranty's long expired.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18858498
I try to post link again. It is possible that Dell use temporary numbers because the same info with other id's
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&category_id=6711&mfgpid=166440&~ck=anav
I have a shock from refurbished processor prices.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18861507
Dell almost always wants an arm and leg for replacement parts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18861729
That is one reason why I don't like Dell.
0