?
Solved

AfterUpdate event

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-04
I have a subform viewed as a continuous form. I'm trying to do something simple but its not coming out correct. I have a double click event in my txtPN, a popup form comes up and the user double clicks on a Part number, item goes into my txtPN.  how do I do an Afterupdate and automatically have the cursur go to my next textbox of  txtQTY.  
0
Comment
Question by:goingolfn99
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jmantha709
jmantha709 earned 400 total points
ID: 18853496
What do you have so far ?

Did you try :

txtQTY.SetFocus
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 18853511
When you open the popup for in the double-click event, open it as acdialog, so that the code will resume when the popup closes... something like this:

Private Sub txtPN_DoubleClick()
   Docmd.openform "Yourpopupformname",,,,,acdialog  '*** check the number of commas here (aircode)
   me.txtQty.setfocus         '** go to next textbox
end sub
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 800 total points
ID: 18853529
In you popup routine:

Me.txtPN.Text = <the part number>
Me.txtQTY.SetFocus

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goingolfn99
ID: 18853582
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18853596
Glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18853611
and Girls :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18853618
thx, mx :-)
0