Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arcserve Netware NWagent 11.1 agent and E3123 Failed to login to TSA errors

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have 6 servers with the NWagent on them, version 11.1. All are working fine except for one.
We recently upgraded one of our servers to Netware 6.5 and applied the agent.
Now when I try to run a backup job this server gives the following error. All other servers are running the same agent and OS and do not have the error.

E3123 Failed to login to TSA on Server gwia, fffdffd7

I cannot see a difference between this server and the other servers that would cause this, except this server is running GWIA and Webaccess agents.
0
Comment
Question by:phstechsrv
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18859436
The fffdffd7 is a NetWare SMS error code. Check the user name and password and also the version of the TSA NLMs.

Here is an explanation from Novell.
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10061824.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 18860916
It's also possible that when you set up the new backup job (you did set up a new backup job, right?) you didn't use the correct user ID or password in the job.  Even if you used the right user ID, it's really easy for it not to work with ARCserve, if you don't use typeful contextful notation.

For example, instead of "arcuser" put "cn=arcuser.o=myorg"

It may even want the leading dot: ".cn=arcuser.o=myorg" - I don't recall offhand.

(I used "arcuser" assuming you followed "best practices" and set up a backup user and aren't using "admin.")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20308303
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0