Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get the detailsview value

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A column in my detailsview contains an id, i'd like to use this id as part of a link on the page.
I've been messing about with a label trying to get this value but am falling short...
code behind
label1.text = detailsview. ???????
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vitjan earned 1200 total points
ID: 18853927
Hi QPR,

I am just guessing what you really need.
Would this work for you:
label1.text = DetailsView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Text

Regards,
Jan

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18854217
"detailsview collection cannot be converted to type string"
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18854616
I think the [0] should be (0) ?
This way I don't get "squiggles"

However when I use it I now get
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException was unhandled by user code
  Message="Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index"
  ParamName="index"
  Source="mscorlib"
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mzalewski
mzalewski earned 800 total points
ID: 18854643
Is this code being executed after the data is bound to the detailsview?
vitjan posted C# code, you must be using VB.NET?

"Index was out of range" tells me that either the Rows or Cells Collection is empty. This could be because you have placed this code before any databinding code.

You can check the count of the collections like this
if (DetailsView1.Rows.Count > 0 && DetailsView1.Rows[0].Cells.Count > 0)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18854663
I have no "code behind" other than what I am trying to do with the lable.
When is a detailsview databound?
Which event should I use to make sure that I only try to populate the label when the detailsview is populated?
 <asp:DetailsView ID="DetailsView1" runat="server" BackColor="#DEBA84"
            BorderColor="#DEBA84" BorderStyle="None" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="2"
            DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" Height="50px" Width="488px" AutoGenerateRows="False" DataKeyNames="propno">
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18854709
Solved, the problem was that when I launched from VS2005 there was no querystring data.
This data was needed to populate the detailsview.
I changed the start page when launching and by navigating to the page in question (with querystring data) I was able to get it to work.

And yes vb.net not C# - sorry I should have specified.
0