Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default file format Outlook 2007 Save As

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user who is just too dang lazy to chose TXT from the Save As type when saving a message to file from Outlook 2007.

Is there a way to change this to default to the TXT format?  

I tried to explain that this is based on the format of the message recieved, but oh no.. this wasn't good enough.  Now I am here spending time on this when I could be doing something useful.

Ok, thanks for any advice and for reading my rant.
0
Comment
Question by:silsuba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18853872
silsuba,

There is no way natively within to change format of Save As window.  There may be a script, but I do not know of any.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 800 total points
ID: 18854534
Hi silsuba,

Change the user's option in Outlook to "read all mail as plain text".
Tools ~ Options ~ Email Options

Those darn drop down arrows are such a pain in the ...

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18872475
silsuba, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silsuba
ID: 18921627
Thanks folks for the input.  I managed to convince the users to just accept the defaults.

Much appreciated
0