Solved

USB shuts down my computer

Posted on 2007-04-04
14
4,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-10
My computer shuts down whenever I plug a USB device in the front of my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:deadwalleye
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18853862
your usb mey cause electric short ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18853874
if this happen only in front USB you can open the case, unplug the dameged USB connector
and replace it.
if this happen on all USB plug it could be bad driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18853893
another way to make sure it's electric problem is to check if the computer
suddenly  shut down and turn off (or reboot) or do you see flash off blue screen (with error)
blue screen means that you mey have driver issue.
sudden death - electricty problem.

that's it... i'm done!  
 :)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 18853938
So there are no ways to fix the electric problem besides replacing the USB ports up front?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tymes
ID: 18853950
Yup, don't actually plug it in or insert it in the slot just run the metallic part along the metallic part of the interface or use a key or some other metallish device to touch the OUTSIDE surface edge of the usb interfaces (don't need to insert anything).  I found this prevalent with a particular motherboard... Intel D865GBF? when used with a particular Antec case...  It only happened on either of the two front USB connectors.

I think your best bet I think maybe to go in if you and unplug the reset switch, a two wire connection running from the motherboard to the front of the computer.  Refer to your motherboard manual or perhaps there is a large white motherboard diagram on the inside wall of your case.  Certainly easier than reseating the entire motherboard and the only thing that worked when I tackled a machine I found doing this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 18853975
My Other USB ports work just fine just the two up front dont
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18853981
as LucF said, make sure it was connected to the MOBO in the right way...
are the usb plugs  workd before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 18853988
They have worked before.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18853994
the front USB plug should cost you almost nothing in any computer shop.
so if sure it's the problem i wouldn't mess with them!
you can do more damage to the mobo...
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 18853999
Are your other USB ports working fine?

yes

Have you installed the latest drivers for your USB ports?

yes


Does it happen with any device you plug in there?

yes

Are you sure you've wired your front connectors correctly to your motherboard?


yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18854012
so i thinks you got your answer...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 18854032
Hi deadwalleye,

Thanks for answering my questions, this makes troubleshooting a little easier.
As all answers where "yes" I advise you to look into short circuits as pointed out by haim96, it could be an electronic problem.
As you mention it only happens with these ports it could be that something has moved a little and is shorting the case.

Regards,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 18855778
:(
0