Solved

What are the dependencies of the Small Business Server 2003 Licensing Wizard (sblic.msc)?

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to install the Small Business Server Licensing Wizard on a "clean" Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server Service Pack 2 computer.  Now you may be tempted to say it's already installed...but however here is my situation.

We have two Windows SBS 2003 Servers.  The first is a standard out of the box installation and is the Domain controller for our network.  I am trying to set up a second SBS 2003 server that will only provide IIS, SQL2005 and file sharing services to the network.  In my infinite wisdom and unending desire to save on cost and create headaches for myself I chose Windows SBS 2003.  Now I have done the SBS 2003 installation and stopped it at the point that it wants to convert the installation to a domain controller.  I then patched up the operating system to the latest Microsoft service packs and then installed IIS 6 and SQL 2005.  It was then joined to our domain and everything was just fine until I attempted to install our 20 additional CALs.

At first I tried to access the License administration tool which told me to use the Small Business Server Add License Wizard.  Ok no problem so I find it in our other server sblic.msc and I copy it to the new server.  Now I get MMC cannot create the snap in.

Does anybody know what the dependencies of the sblic.msc are and/or has experience in trying to install licensing CALs to a SBS server without the SBS licensing wizard?
0
Comment
Question by:smaguire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 18856304
You can't have toe SBS machines on the same network.
SBS needs to be the PDC and master of the 5 x FSMO roles.
If you use an SBS package and demote it as you are trying to do you are infringing on the licensing agreement and your server will start restating on a regular basis rendering it unusable.
You could have saved some dollars by installing the new server with server 2k3 and joining it to your SBS domain with the connectcomputer (add server) wizard. Licenses from your SBS would have been valid on the Server 2300 machine too (No need to purchase any other ones)
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 18856356
I'm not entirely sure this configuration is going to work for you. Have you encountered any issues with the SBS non DC trying to reboot itself?

From sbsmigration.com

"The biggest constraint to mention is that if you probably should not use SBS media to create either of the Windows 2003 Server baseline installations. There’s a simple reason: SBS product includes a time limitation specifically limiting (in terms of hours, not days) how long you can preserve an installation from SBS media without completing the DC promo process. Without bringing the installation past DCpromo, the installation will reboot the computer every 100 minutes, this after an initial 6hr grace period."

You may be able to, perhaps, install something like the adminpak.msi? Something tells me there might be an SBS specific version of this.

Another option might be to do another full install and segregate the two networks with a cheap router. You will encounter SID issues then I guess, trying to authenticate between the two DCs. Along the same train of thought, you might be able to employ a semi swing migration whereby you take all the SIDs off the existing DC before continuing SBS setup. You would arguably have two separate SBS boxes, separated by a router, using identical SIDs.

It might have been easier to beef up the first server or go with Server 2003 Web edition which comes with IIS and allows 25 MSDE instances.
Good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaguire
ID: 18857441
Olaf,

Ok not the answer I was looking for but sort of what I expected, I should have known better.  You make an interesting point about the reuse of the licenses however, I'm not sure I follow you on this.  If I use my Server 2k3 standard media to create a new server installation with IIS and SQL2005 then add this server to the domain using the new server wizard, I can then use my SBS 2k3 license and 20 additional CALs on this server?  This doesn't seem quite right either but if it's true I will give it a shot.  If not I will have to see about exchanging my licensing.  Man I was soooo close...well at least if anyone is interested you can do this with SBS 2k3 for the included 5 CALs you just can't add any more.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 18858706
What I think he meant was that the user cals are applicable to any member servers on the SBS2003 domain.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18861739
No if you add a server (a proper server 2003 of some kind, not sbs media) to the SBS domain and the SBS domain has for example 20 licenses than you'll use the same licenses automatically on the member server. So if you have SBS you will only ever need to purchase SBS licenses (even for the member servers) You can't use the normal server 2003 licenses.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0