Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word to PDF api

Posted on 2007-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need a java api that I can use to convert Word Documents to PDF on the fly.  I don't want to use POI or IText because I need it to support complex tables.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rfulcher
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSLMark earned 1000 total points
ID: 18854379
Do you need an API? You can also invoke a standalone program with Runtime.getRuntime.exec(...). If you know a Word to PDF converter which supports your complex tables.. then I would go for that, surely that program has a command line interface for batch-files for example.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfulcher
ID: 18855277
Yes i need an api, I really will be streaming this to a web application and want everything contained in my app.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18860812
If there are Word to PDF converters which can do it directly, then Java doesn't come into the picture in between them. You need a Java API if you want something to come between them, interpret the Word (say using Openoffice or POI) and then convert it to PDF (using say iText).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rfulcher
ID: 18861489
mayankeagle:

Java does come into play because the application is a java based web application running on tomcat.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 19011165
Yes, but the Java application can directly call the converter to do the conversion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20143930
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0