[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mapped drive has no free space

Posted on 2007-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When I look at properties of a mapped drive, I see that all of the available space is used.  the properties box says that the mapped drive has 1 gb capacity and the .99 gb are used and available space is 52 Kb.  This creates a problem that programs won't open like quickbooks that needs to write to the disk.  Other xp machines in my office show the opposite space allocation.  .99 gb free, and 52 kb used.  this happens on all mapped drives on this xp machine.  this computer was fat32, I converted it to ntfs.  this didn't solve the problem.  the question is what controls this information and how do I free up the space.  the folder that I'm mapping has way more that 1 gb.  so this information has to do with the client computers.  the orginal folder is on a 2003 server.  this problem just occurred over night.
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 1400 total points
ID: 18854073
You might want to check quotas on the server to ensure the user isn't at their default 1GB maximum.  Look at the properties of the drive containing the share on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 18854229
how do you check each users usage.  what is this limiting.  I increased the quota. and it didn't increase the space available on mapped drive.  but I don't get my one use has used 39 kb, and another 1 gb.  used what?  what does this have to do with mapped drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 18854596
I turned off quotes and that solved the problem. but I don't understand why when I increaded quote to 2 gb, that didn't change the status of drive.  and why after I deleted all data out of the users folder that didn't effect the amount of space available.  what other space besides the users folder would be considered in this quota.  It is odd because all of the other users folders on server are empty, but the amount of quote used varies widely.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattyfonz
mattyfonz earned 600 total points
ID: 18855123
quota includes all files and folders on th drive that user has ownership of.
eg:
if you have a share with user data in it and then other shares on the same drive with quotas enabled then everything on that drive that the user has ownership of contributes towards their quota amount.
after changing the quotas youll need remap the drive (id restart first just to be on the safe side) for it to pick up the changes on the client machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 18855150
thanks,

I never knew about this feature of win server 2003
0