[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server - Restrict logon to one session per user.

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a domain server running Windows 2000 Server.  We need to restrict 3 separate users to only be able to logon once to the server.  Does anyone know of a simple way to set that up?  Group Policy currently is set that a single user can log on multiple times onto the domain, and I think that is by default.  
0
Comment
Question by:Lunda_Construction
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 375 total points
ID: 18854263
You need a seperate utility to restrict concurrent logons to Active Directory.
LimitLogin is nice: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/UtilitySpotlight/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18854310
There's a white paper from the SANS Institute that addresses this issue.  They offer some good advice on limiting multiple concurrent user login:
http://whitepapers.techrepublic.com.com/thankyou.aspx?&docid=70850&view=70850&load=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eglone
ID: 18855847
in active directory users and computers, browse to each user and set concurrent logins to 1
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18860637
>>We need to restrict 3 separate users to only be able to logon once to the server.
users shouldn't be logging into the server at all.  Thier accounts should be restricted from doing so.

>>in active directory users and computers, browse to each user and set concurrent logins to 1
where exacly is this setting?  b/c i have never seen it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eglone
ID: 18860763
Was thinking about the wrong version of server.   Here is the ms article on how to fix it!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237282

Have Fun!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 18860903
Thank you for your answers, your help is appreciated.
0