Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle 10g and ODBC

Posted on 2007-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, I have installed Oracle 10g on solaris.
My questions are:

How do I check that ODBC is installed on the server. Does it come with the Db CD, or I need to install it separately?
If I have to install is sepeartely, then do I get that from oracle itself or I need to use third party?


Thanks
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:dgupta70
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 336 total points
ID: 18854143
actually, you usually don't need ODBC driver on the server, but only on the client.
only if you have some application on the server itself requiring odbc. I doubt about that for solaris, though
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgupta70
ID: 18854376
Thanks got you, now I have oracle client installed on my local machine, and I can use SQL plus to connect to the databases.

Now where does ODBC fits into this scheme of things?

Please elaborate
Thanks
Deepak
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gattu007
gattu007 earned 332 total points
ID: 18855248
Below notes from metalink may help u

Subject:  How to Setup and Verify Setup of Oracle ODBC Driver on Linux
  Doc ID:  Note:404041.1

How to Silently Install the Oracle ODBC Driver (SCR 1557)
  Doc ID:  Note:226748.1
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18855750
>Now where does ODBC fits into this scheme of things?
ODBC is an "Open DataBase Connectivity".  Is actually being on the way to be replaced by OLEDB, which is newer, and allows more flexibility. but odbc is hard to die :-)

it is a way to have a standard interface to ANY database.
if you use SQL*Plus, you don't need (use) odbc, as sql plus directly communicates over the oracle net libraries.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vamsi_uk
vamsi_uk earned 332 total points
ID: 18856555
the developers in my company use a SQL tool called DBvisualizer to connect to the oracle 10g database. To connect to the database they use odbc driver. Basically its just like a driver needed to make oracle realize abt the client in simple terms. The driver type changes depending on the tool you use to connect to oracle. If you use Excel to get data from oracle, you need to use different driver. Like angelll said you done need any driver while using SQL plus though.
0