[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backupexec Netware SMS errors

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,
I am receiving the following errors when I do a backup of my Groupwise mail server.  My current enviroment is Netware 6.5 sp6, Groupwise 7.0.1, and Backupexec 11d running on a Windows 2003 standard server with sp2 utilizing the Backupexec Netware remote agent 9.2.

Errors:
1) Novell SMS errors were encountered. Begin Novell SMS errors:
TSAFSGW.NLM(TSAFS.NLM 6.52.2 334) An internal TSA error has occurred. See error log for details.
End Novell SMS errors

I am receiving the above error for my GWDOM and GWPO.

2) Backup- MAIL.NetWare File System/MAIL/GMAIL: Novell SMS errors were encountered.
Begin Novell SMS errors:
Tue Apr  3 23:04:34 2007
  Warning: Unable to set GroupWise timestamp for user database USER0DI.DB.
  Error code: 0x8201.
                        
Tue Apr  3 23:04:50 2007
  Warning: Unable to set GroupWise timestamp for user database USER0FZ.DB.
  Error code: 0x8201.

I am receiving the above error for every user db.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GilardiCo
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 18854619
Is there message traffic being processed while the backup is running?  That would cause database inconsistencies.  I know getting consistent backups is a common topic of discussion in the GW message forums.  You might consider a GW specific backup solution, such as http://www.gwava.com/products/reload_overview.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:GilardiCo
ID: 18854960
Yeah, there is always message traffic on that server.  I have considered Reload however the company has made a significant investment in Backupexec so it is what I have to work with.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 18862402
GilardiCo,
Some idead:

Are you running your GW modules in protected memory space?
If so, you'll need to run GWENN4 in space 0.

Are you starting GW from SYS:SYSTEM (default)?
 Make sure that the GWENN4.NLM in SYS:SYSTEM of your mail server is the same version that you are calling to start GroupWise.

-Mo
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GilardiCo
ID: 18864559
Thanks Mo,
I did see a TID on exactly that and I verified that GWENN5.NLM (GW 7 version of GWENN4) is running in space 0.  With all of my searches that one TID is all I have found so I am at a lose at this point.  There is actually four instances of GWENN5 one of which is in space 0S.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 18878225
"TSAFSGW.NLM(TSAFS.NLM 6.52.2"

That could be your problem right there. It *looks* like you're using TSAFSGW.NLM from GroupWise v6.5, but you're running GroupWise v7.0.1. Unless that version number is the one for GroupWise v7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GilardiCo
ID: 18878791
Yes this is the version that GW 7.0.1 uses.

Thanks
0