Solved

System battery dead

Posted on 2007-04-04
12
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have an ANCIENT computer that runs Dos 2.0 (yes, I know).

On boot-up I get this error, "system battery dead" and then followed with "OS not found"

Given the age of the computer (Packard Bell Axcel 48CD), my first guess is that the battery on the mother board has gone dead. Am I correct in assuming this? My other concern is that perhaps there is a short and the board is fried. Also, do you think that there is a remote chance of actually finding a battery that fits this board?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oliviacamille
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 18854410
Wow - a DOS question (almost).

The simplest way for you to replace this would be to pop the battery out and take it to your local Giant Computer Store.
They can eye-ball it and give you a replacement.

Probably run a couple of bucks and you can give it a try.

You will have to reset your Date-Time Group - and maybe reconfigure some of your BIOS settings, but you should end up in good shape.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 18854452
Vic--- thanks so much! Great response. I will pop out the battery tonight and see if I can find a replacement tomorrow morning. Hope this works!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18854511
You and me both!
Check back when you can.
Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18854793
If the battery is in fact dead, the bios may have lost the hard drive info and cannot  access it resulting in the "OS not found" error message. Even with a bad battery  can you access the Bios? Check if  hard drive parameters are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 18855908
Thanks, sparkmaker. It turns out that the battery is sautered onto the motherboard and the motherboard in turn is sautered onto the body of the desktop. I think the best solution is to transfer data from the harddrive. Another option might be to break off the battery but I think it might be too much trouble for this old of a computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 18856178
You could always solder another battery onto the original contacts using wire. Then you could put it outside the box for easy access.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 18856301
on older mobo's, there was often a plug for an "external" battery - if so, use that, and simply cut the on-board battery.
in most cases, the plug looks like 3 or 4 pins in a row, with one space; like :
o o o    o
check + and - terminals (normally on the outer sides)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18856738
oliviacamillem
Are you comfortable with the procedures for 'Slaving' that old HDD off another computer -- or using a "USB Enclosure" - to hook it up and capture all the data?

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 18860965
Thanks Sparkmaker, younghv and nobus

I'll check for an external battery and my dad suggested also sautering a new battery onto the existing connections. I've done and USB enclosure several times before (unfortunately) so i think i'll do that first (in case I mess up with the battery) and then attempt to sauter on a new battery.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18861790
3 rules:
back-up,
back-up,
(you know the third).

:)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18894492
Hey oliviacamille,
I take it the whole soldering thing went OK?
Thank you for the point-split --- it is nice to 'share the wealth'.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliviacamille
ID: 18894938
Hi Vic: Thank you so much for your help and advice. I have yet to do the solder work but I've transferred the data. I'm saving the soldering for this weekend (was busy with Easter last weekend). Thanks again to you and everyone who offered solutions!
0