Solved

HP OfficeJet 7300 keeps taking over as default printer

Posted on 2007-04-04
14
2,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a workstation with two printers, an Epson R200 inkjet, and an HP OfficeJet 7300 network printer.  Every time the machine restarts, the 7300 takes over as the default printer.  Is there a simple fix so that the default printer stays on the Epson?

Thanks,

Daniel Koster
0
Comment
Question by:DanKoster
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854443
Are you an admin of the machine? Are other people using the machine as well, maybe they are setting it as default? Default *should* be a user profile setting, but ya never know....
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18854484
It is only a single person using this machine (not me).  I just tried it myself using her name and password (set the default to the Epson, restarted the machine) and am seeing the problem.  There are some HP tools in the startup, but I suspect that removing them might disable the scanning abilities.  Thought I'd ask first before going into the trial and error process there.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18854573
What tools are listed?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18855485
Apparently there's only 1 item in the msconfig startup:
HP Digital Imaging Monitor: C:\Progra~1\Hewlet~1\Digita~1\bin\hpqtr08.exe

I thought there was more but I must have been thinking of another machine.  Digital imaging definitely implies that it is necessary for the scanning component.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18855516
Did some trial and error and learned something interesting.  This workstation is on an SBS network, and I discovered it's the login script specifically that's changing the default printer.  This isn't happening on any other workstations.  The login script has a few lines to map network drives.  I've experimented by removing all the lines one by one to see which line is causing the change of printer.  The only lines that trigger the change are the ones mapping the network drives ("NET USE F: \\Server\Data", etc).  Never seen this before.  Any ideas?

I increased the points since this became more complex than I originally thought.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 250 total points
ID: 18860096
Here's a utlity that will let you choose which printer want to set as default.  
http://www.thirdring.net/setdefaultprinter/download.htm

Don't know for sure if this will make a permanent change.  As you've already stated, the change seems to be coming in on your login script.  Is the Epson a shared printer?  The map drives script could be knocking off the printer connection, so it then defaults to the HP when it can't connect.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18869032
The irony is that the Epson is local (USB).  The HP has a built in print server and is connected via TCP/IP.  Also, not every machine has the same Epson (though there are two others), but they all have the HP installed.  This is the only one with the problem.

That's a handy utility, and looked promising.  I installed it and allowed it to add itself to the system startup.  I manually tested by running the login script, then running the shortcut in Startup.  That worked, the printer changed to HP and then changed back to Epson.

Unfortunately, there's a timing issue (I guess) to use this automatically.  I restarted the machine and when the login script and startup programs were loaded, the default printer was the HP.  I guess it ran the "SetDefaultPrinter" before (or at the same time as) the login script.  

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18875391
Here's a script to set the default printer.  Since you said the mapping in your logon script is having an effect on this, how about just adding the script to set your default printer at the end of your logon script?

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/LogonScript_Printer_Bonus.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 18877871
It's the same login script for all users, and I wouldn't want to change everyone's default printer.  But short of figuring out why the login script is changing the printer, I probably will have to make a separate script for this user or make it conditional or something of that nature.

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18877959
As much as I dislike giving users individualized login scripts, you may have to do that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 19188200
I'm sorry admins, I meant to come back to this question.

I awarded the points to michko as that tool and login script are definitely useful tools, and I probably could have gotten them to work with a bit more effort (though just changing the script by itself didn't actually work).  

I still wish I knew what was going on with this computer.  Turned out the user hit a nasty piece of spyware and we decided to format the machine.  I was really hoping that a clean Windows install would take care of the problem, but it didn't.  For some reason the HP was still taking over as default during the login script.  Because she only uses the HP as a scanner and not a printer, I just deleted the printer which ultimately solved the problem (until her Epson runs out of ink and she calls me needing an alternative).  

What's really weird is that I can't call this a conflict between those particular models.  There are two other computers in the same office with their own Epson R200's on their desk and they do not encounter this problem.  My best guess is that in her case, I installed the HP first, then the Epson.  If I setup a new computer for her down the road or have to do a clean install again, I will install the Epson first and see if it makes a difference.

Thanks for the effort, and especially the links!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19188409
Sounds like a good plan.  Thanks for the accept.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JayMeredith
ID: 26476429
Go to Printers and Faxes and Delete both HP Officejet 7x00 Printer and HP Officejet 7x00 Fax (the x is for it may be 7200 or it may be 7300)

Do NOT uninstall the HP software - Instead reinstall software, but select the Add a Device option. This will ultimately add the Printer and Fax back.

Change the Default Printer from HP Officejet 7x00 Printer to the printer you want.

Reboot to test if problem has been solved. Your desired printer should remain the Default Printer.

- Rob
0