Solved

SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-04-04
10
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone have any good instructions on how to install step by step Microsoft SQL 2005 on Windows 2003? Because i will install Sharepoint after
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
Comment Utility
Hi,

Have you installed SQL 2005 at all on a test system?

I've found it reasonably straight forward.

Simple steps
1. Maybe reboot server first
2. Put in CD/DVD and run setup and follow prompts
3. Maybe reboot server after

SQL installs - definitely SQL 2000 installs - want a reboot after, and will not run a subsequent setup without that reboot. I can't recall if SQL 2005 is that fussy.

Would suggest that if unfamilar with the setup, you run it on a test machine - workstation/test server just for the familarisation.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
Comment Utility
Well i did install it on a test server.. But how do i add a new database.. Its so different from the SQL 2000.. I saw my Start - program SQL 2000 but how do i add a new database.. etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
Comment Utility
Tab8.. is that the same for SQL standard edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
Comment Utility
there is a second cd for that is just for tools.. I just didn't know where i can change passwords.. add users.. weird.. sorry.. so new to SQL 2005.. shouldn't be difficult.. but i didn't see where i can view the databases?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TAB8
Comment Utility
You need to install the management tools ... Its all done though a tool called SQL Management Studio .. when you install that It will start look a bit more like em in 2000
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
Comment Utility
Hi,

I do agree that its quite different - SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) does take a little getting used to, at least a week iirc.

As TABB has indicated, its a mix of Enterprise Manager, Query Analyser, and bits of Visual Studio.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
Comment Utility
Ok.. but where do i find the databases, where i can create a database and modify user accounts in SQL 2005?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

First register a server, then from the registered servers, right click, and select the connect with explorer.

Then you should see a database explorer window, and can navigate much like Enterprise Manager.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
Comment Utility
Ok.. Again.. I am sorry for the dumb question.. I have the SQL Tools - SQL Configuration Tools installed.. and that's all i see in Start- Programs - So please can you help me navigate how to register a server - Where is the registered Servers?
0