Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Connecting to SQL Server Express

Posted on 2007-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a website that uses ASP .net and SQL Server Express 2005.  I was wanting to add CrystalReports functionalty to it.  My database is in an .MDF file, but whenever i Go to crystal Reports it finds the SQL Express server, but only shows these Database: Master, Tempdb.  How do I get it to connect to a SQL Server Express  (.mdf) file?
0
Comment
Question by:bryant1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 18854673
i like to retreive a dataset (from any source) and pass it to CR. see an article I wrote on this topic at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18855139
Make sure you have permissiions to the database.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryant1
ID: 18855303
If the database is in the Project folder shouldn't it have permissions?  How do i check?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18855431
I don't know how to check with SQL Server Express.  Do you have an administrator?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bryant1
ID: 18860081
Yes
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18860681
The administrator should be able to check the database for permissions.

mlmcc
0