Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user32.dll pass word needed

Posted on 2007-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a dll file that is corupt. user32.dll is the file that I am tring to replace with a zip file. when I opened the file in the right area. the asked if I wanted to replace the file that already exsists and when I said yes. is then started the process and then asked me for a password. I tried the admin password and I am the only one with a account on the computer but no dice. does any one know what the password is? The file is suppost to help the sound divice. Right now the sound works but the software doesn't and Fujitsu tech support said reload it and I have already spent to much time fixing it the way I want it to start over. Can some one help?
0
Comment
Question by:prozackase
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18854676
Windows shouldnt prmopt for a password.....Where did you get the .zip file from?

You dont have a realtek audio device by any chance do you?

The Realtek HD Audio Control Panel may not start, and you receive an error message when you start the computer: "Illegal System DLL Relocation"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935448/

Rcent MS update causing problems with user32.dll....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18855467
you should NOT be trying to replace USER32.DLL with a zip file.  This DLL is a system file, if you replace it with a ZIP file, more than likely, windows will crash.

If you are trying to fix sound on a fujitsu laptop, you are going about it the WRONG WAY.  Do NOT manually replace any files at all.  On the Fujitsu website is a driver set for your laptop, just enter the laptop number and find the sound drivers.  Download that package, and RUN the EXE -- it will install all the correct drivers for you.  You should then only have to reboot, and the sound should be working.
0