Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oma and Activesync stopped working. 85010014 Help!

Posted on 2007-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
I had OWA and OMA and Activesync working fine on our server. We had a web app put on the server by a vendor.
OWA still works but OMA and Activesync dont. Oma always says.
Unable to connect to your mailbox on server XXXXX. Please try again later. If the problem persists contact your administrator.
When I try to sync a mobile device (Cingular 8525) I get the dreaded error 85010014.
I am running SBS 2003 with all the latest service pack for it and exchange.
I have readded the folders both manually and using the wizard.

I have tried most of the fixes that I have found and all do the same thing.
I think this is a problem with IIS i just dont know where or what to look for.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:havesum2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18854571
What does the vendor say? If they say it isn't their problem I would ask them to remove their application as it isn't fit for purpose. A web application should not break something as common as SBS or Exchange OWA.

If you haven't already run the internet and email connection wizard (or whatever it is called) then I would do that first.

If you have run the wizard, (which should always be the first thing to do as this is SBS) then you will have to change things manually.

I would start with resetting the folders using this kb article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Then you will need to use either kb 817379 or my article here to configure the virtual directories correctly.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-85010014.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18855288
are you sure that webdav is enabled on the IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 18933921
I followed the instructions on the first link. Still Broken.
Then I followed your page and it worked fine.

Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:havesum2
ID: 18933932
webdav is enabled on the IIS Server.
0